?
Solved

Can't open archived folders

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have just searched my archived sent items, when I try to open a folder I get a pop up window that says; " Can't open this item. Could not open this item. Try again" but I have tried again repeatedly and just get the pop up window with the same message, can anyone help how can I open my archived sent mail? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:9116kb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 750 total points
ID: 17764448
Dear 9116kb,
> Can't open this item. Could not open this item. Try again" but I have
> tried again repeatedly and just get the pop up window with the same
> message, can anyone help how can I open my archived sent mail? Thanks
Your pst file may be corrupted. Repiar the PST using scanpst tool
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
Here is the link for the same

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17766249
Greetings, 9116kb !

To go along with what inbarasan said, scan also the archive.pst file with ScanPST.  Archive.pst is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook or C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:9116kb
ID: 17767172
Thank you both for the advice. I have gone through the steps you suggest but the archive.pst file is not shown in the Outlook file (I have selected view all files) I did a search for the file, the search results says the file is in the Outlook folder but I cannot view it, do you know why? Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17767318
If you have selected to view hidden files, then you should see it in the Outlook folder.  Maybe you need to scroll down the folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:9116kb
ID: 17773585
I found I could open the file from the find function with the Inbox Repair program. Thank you both for your help
0