Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dual monitor, quick launch toolbar not available on screen two

Posted on 2006-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Morning,
I am having some issues with an XP Pro. dual monitor setup. Screen One, on the left shows all my typical desk top icons, and screen two is only wallpaper. At this point all is fine, the only thing I would like different is to have the quick launch toolbar available on screen two. When I right click on screen two nothing happens. Any ideas would be great.

IB Hangen
0
Comment
Question by:ibhangen
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17764302
You should be able to just "unlock" your task bar by right clicking in empty space and unticking "Lock the Taskbar", then drag the quick launch bar to your other screen, and dock it by dragging it to the bottom.

This works on mine anyway.

Oli
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibhangen
ID: 17766235
Still no task bar on 2, thanks anyhow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17766302
Sorry then, maybe someone else can help?

Oli
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 17766509
Do you mean you just want the Quick Launch portion on the other desktop but not the task bar?  I don't believe you can separate them.  You could, however, use a different quick launch toolbar, such as the one that comes with Office.

If you want the whole taskbar on the other desktop, you should be able to do this as olifarago said, perhaps something is amiss.  Can you drag the taskbar to the top/left/right of the monitor it is currently on?  Perhaps you have some desktop management software (such as often gets installed with multi-head graphics card software) that is preventing you from moving the taskbar?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 150 total points
ID: 17766562
>>When I right click on screen two nothing happens.
That's not right either.  In display properties, you do have "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor." checked for the right hand monitor right?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17766836
Are you trying to get the Toolbar all the way across both screens?

You should be able to drag it to the other monitor, like suggested above as long as it isnt locked...

You can even drag the Quick launch off of the main taskbar, and dock it in the bottom of another monitor, doesnt have to be on the primary taskbar. Just click in it and start to drag until you get a 4 way arrow, and move it where you would like.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 17767865
>>You can even drag the Quick launch off of the main taskbar

Hey, that's cool.  I didn't know you could do that.    Errrmmmm.....  How do I put it BACK in the taskbar?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17768320
Just drag it back over to teh task bar, , and wait till the littel draggign icon turns into an arrow, and release. I find it is easier to raise the hieght of the taskbar to have more room to play with....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17768330
Also, once the QL bar is in place along teh second monitor, you can right click it and select "Always on Top", so it doesnt get covered by open windows...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17914477
Thats odd, dont know why it didnt work for him. Ever since I haev tested on my machine, Never switched it back to the taskbar....I love my QL on monitor 2 now...
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17914482
Still not working ibhangen ?
0