Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Attendance records in access

Posted on 2006-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Access 2003
very new to Access and am building a database for my club
I have  a table with members details, I want to record their attendance, but would like to do it all on 1 page (Form) from my switchboard.
How do I display all members names with a check box (ticked for yes) then save it and update the attendance table with their ID, meeting date, and yes or no?

0
Comment
Question by:Netwitz
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17764387
It can all display on one form, but you want two tables, one the list of all members, the other recording attendances on particular dates, then a report showing who came on which date. If you email me your db (address on my profile - click my name above), I will set up the basics and you can go from there.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 17764408
Hi Chris,

> If you email me your db

Using email is not allowed.  If the Asker wants to provide a sample file, s/he should upload it to an accessible web site
and post the link to it here, so that all interested Experts can work on it.  If the Asker does not have such web space
readily available, s/he can upload to www.ee-stuff.com.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 17764413
Netwitz,

Continuing Chris's example, you need three tables:

tblMembers
----------------------------------------------------------------
MemberID (PK)
MemberLName
MemberFName
<others>

tblMeetings
----------------------------------------------------------------
MeetingID (PK)
MeetingDate
<others>

tblMemberMeeting
----------------------------------------------------------------
MemberID (PK, FK)
MeetingID (PK, FK)
Attended (boolean)

I would set up a Meetings form, and use event code to insert 1+ records into tblMemberMeeting whenever you
add a meeting (one new record for each member), then have a subform pull in those tblMemberMeeting records
for each related meeting.  You can then enter attendance by checking each attending member.


Regards,

Patrick
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17764466
<<Using email is not allowed.>> I see your point, but I have done it many times ... Can't see how the offer of free assistance can be an issue. The asker can respond or not as they see fit, and any other respondent to the question may influence the outcome completely differently to any suggestion offered by me. Happy to post my suggested structure to ee-stuff for others to critique as they wish.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 17764533
burrcm>>  the point is not that the offer of free assistance is an issue, but rather that your assistance should be openly available to all members of EE who might want to learn.  By emailing you the db, and you then emailing it back, that assistance is restricted to you and Netwitz, and no one else can learn or offer alternatives.

AW
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 17764569
<<should be openly available>>. Point taken. Yes you are of course correct.

Thanks

Chris B
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 17764969
download this sample from microsoft, this should get you started

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010185841033.aspx
0