Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to calculate number of minutes between two DateTime in a query?

Posted on 2006-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,

In Delphi I can calculate the number of minutes between two dates by using the function:
MinutesBetweenEx(StartDateTime, EndDateTime);

Is there a way to do this within a query?
I'm using a MS Access database.

Regards,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:Delphiwizard
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 800 total points
ID: 17764422
this comes from MSSQL try maybr it will work on Access
DATEDIFF(mi, <startdate>, <enddate>)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17764424
Assuming MS Access has the function DATEDIFF

SELECT DateDiff( mi, <STARTDATE>, <ENDDATE>) AS MinutesBetween
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 17764439
hi, mike
looks like youre few seconds later:)
ziolko.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17764581
I guess it should be :
SELECT DateDiff( "n", <STARTDATE>, <ENDDATE>) AS MinutesBetween

instead of

SELECT DateDiff( mi, <STARTDATE>, <ENDDATE>) AS MinutesBetween

Best regrads,

The Mayor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17764590
And use :

For Hours    : SELECT DateDiff( "h", <STARTDATE>, <ENDDATE>) AS HoursBetween
For Minutes : SELECT DateDiff( "n", <STARTDATE>, <ENDDATE>) AS MinutesBetween
For seconds : SELECT DateDiff( "s", <STARTDATE>, <ENDDATE>) AS SecondsBetween

See http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=14680

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 17764628
Yeah looks like we posted seconds apart Ziolko   :o)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wimmeyvaert earned 1200 total points
ID: 17764685
Little Extention to what you were asking :

SELECT FromDate, ToDate,
       DATEDIFF( "s", FromDate, ToDate) as TotalSeconds,
       INT(TotalSeconds / 3600) as Hours,
       INT( ((TotalSeconds / 3600) - Hours) *60 ) as Minutes,
       INT( ((((TotalSeconds / 3600) - Hours) *60) - Minutes) *60 ) as Seconds
from YourTableNameHere

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 17793824
Thank you both very much for the solution.
I never knew that you can use the "as"-value within the statement.

Regards,
Stef
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wimmeyvaert
ID: 17793878
Glad to be of some help.
And thanks for the points and the grade.

Best regards,

The Mayor.
0