Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Automation no go

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Up to a few days ago I could create Excel Application from Classic ASP but now it says the following when I run my page.
[ASP RESPONSE]
Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 80080005'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/AnalysisONE/Analysis/Test.asp, line 3

80080005
[END ASP RESPONSE]

We tried reinstalling Office on the Server but still same prob. OS: Win2k3 Server. Office Version: OFFICE 2003.
Here is the CODE I used:
[ASP CODE]
<%
Dim ex,wb
      Set ex = Server.CreateObject("Excel.Application")
      Set wb = ex.workbooks.add()
      ex.ActiveWorkbook.Close
      ex.quit
Set wb = Nothing
Set ex = Nothing

%>
[END ASP CODE]
0
Comment
Question by:MSAIT
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MSAIT
ID: 17765078
YAWN!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MSAIT
ID: 17765092
Is there no one who can help???
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 750 total points
ID: 17767127
Hi,

Have a look at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_21023786.html

Hope this helps,

Warturtle
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davbouchard
davbouchard earned 750 total points
ID: 17767521
It says here on Microsoft website that you're probably connected on the wrong username.

"This happens when the identity of the MTS Server Package has been set to "Interactive User." The interactive user is the user that is currently logged on to the server (that is, the computer that hosts the MTS Package). When this user logs off, the components in the MTS Server Package cannot be created and executed, and an error is returned. "

Solution : "Set the package identity to a specific user."

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241057/en-us
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MSAIT
ID: 17772008
Thanks for the help guys but the following happened:

I ran DCOMCNFG: -> MyComputer-> DCOM Config -> Microsoft Excell Application
Under Identity It was set to "Launch USER".....
I changed it to a domain user with no Admin rights. Applied it and it gave a different error (Execute Permissions Denied).
I created a user on the local machine with Admin rights on the server.Got this:
Server.CreateObject Access Error

/AnalysisONE/Analysis/List.asp, line 479

The call to Server.CreateObject failed while checking permissions. Access is denied to this object.

After that I changed it back to Interactive user but still the same old error.
This is very strange because when I check on under Server Processes it shows the Excel.exe running under the users I put in.

So anyway I gave up on the Excel app idea.
I am now trying to use a different com- OWC
      Set objSpreadsheet = Server.CreateObject("OWC.SpreadSheet")
      iRowOffset = 2
      iColOffset = 2
      Set objSpreadsheet = Nothing   'Clean up

The above code works fine for a single sheet....Problem is I need these sheets to be in combined into one excell Workbook. Any advice on how to do this?


0