Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to redirect php output to another iFrame

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi everybody,

How can I redirect php output (echo or print) to another iFrame? Very short question...

Thanks

-A-
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 17764876
You don't. The iframe should make the request to receive the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andy7789
ID: 17765120
No, it is possible to do this and one the ways is as follows:
1) you create a span in the target iFrame
2) create needed text strings with php
3) echo the jscript reference to the span as jscript function

The only thing I am missing is how to reference a content of the span with jscript and trigger the written jscript function. Maybe someone could help
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
markdoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17766116
hi andy,

it seems you indeed have a javascript problem. you can use the following code in your javascript:

// . . .
window.frames["iframe_name"].document.getElemetById("the_child_window_span").innerHTML = "Sample PHP text";
// . . .

it would help though to know the exact nature of your page so i can be able to help you more.
0