Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Forward a copy of emails sent to a particualr domain

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

We have Exchange 2003 SP2. I would like to receive a copy of all emails sent by users to a particular domain to ensure staff are not sending details to a rival company.

I can stop emails to this domain by adding an SMTP connector for it but i would like them to be delivered as normal and receive a copy myself.

Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:chrisbarr35
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17764596
Dear chrisbarr35,
I belive exchange journelling may help you for this. Check out
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/Guides/E2k3Journal/2ebbad24-a063-42c2-ae1c-a511b9f8ef0e.mspx?mfr=true

You can do the tracking using message tracking to find the mails sent to particular domain.

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 2000 total points
ID: 17764630
Chrisbarr,

Another option if you dont mind spending a little money GFI Mail Essentials has excellent filtering capabilities and allows you to setup filters based on senders/recipients and have matching mails forwarded to any address.  They also have a 30 day trial if you are looking only for a short term solution.

From GFI
----------
Email monitoring
The email monitoring feature enables you to keep a central store of the email communications of a particular person or department. By configuring the email to be copied to an email address, all email can be stored in an Exchange or Outlook store, making searching for email or content easy. View screenshot.
----------

GFI can be found here: http://www.gfi.com/mes/mesfeatures.htm

Oli
0