Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chart Control for .NET 2.0

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Is there a nice (preferably public domain) chart control for .NET 2.0? VB6 used to have one, but it does not work well when  .NET apps are deployed. Gives registration error.
0
Comment
Question by:doraiswamy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17764723
Take a look at www.codeproject.com, there are some good ones there you could use.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 17764993
Hi doraiswamy,

you can use ChartFX lite for free : http://www.chartfx.com/sfxNetProducts/cfxLiteForNet/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 17765577
Thanks to both of you. I'll check them out and revert.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 17841715
Hi emoreau,

I downloaded the ChartFX lite. However it expects the target machine to have a live internet connection. If i copy the installer to another machine and run it, it either gives a watermark on the control or displays a licensing error.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kinger247
Kinger247 earned 400 total points
ID: 17841803
A majority of the freeware controls have this, or they load the url if clicked.. etc.
Thats why I stay away from them.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 17841893
No, if I install the control while connected to the net, it works fine. However, this is not my development machine. Which is why I posted that question.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:doraiswamy
ID: 17856362
Emoreau,
Thanks. Got it to work just fine.
0