Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with Pix 515 e gateway

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a problem with a PIX 515E firewall.

If I create a rule and static NAT entry for port forwading mail on the Cisco which points to 10.0.5.2 everything seems to work.

If however I create a rule for the host 10.0.5.1, that server can no longer reach any host outside of the host network.

Both are standard servers and have the same DNS and Gateway addresses.

Anyone have any ideas????

Any help you can offer would be thankfully recieved :-)





0
Comment
Question by:tmole99
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 17764659
Can you be more specific in the exact commands that you are using to create this rule?
Did you run "clear xlate" command after making the static change?
Does the static overlap with the interface? Are you sure the ISP isn't using that 2nd IP somewhere else?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Salah Eddine ELMRABET
ID: 17782104
Hello,

Could you post your config

Regards,
0