Solved

MicroSoft .NET FrameWork Version? - EASY 100pts

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How can we establish what .NET Framework we use for our project. Either 1.1 or 2.0??
0
Comment
Question by:StuartK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17764702
If starting from scratch 2, or are you already using .net and need to find out the version ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartK
ID: 17764730
Yes, We need to find version

We've been running VS.NET 2003 for 3 yrs now, but haven't upgraded yet. So not from scratch

Can you help?? Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17764777
See Environment.Version Property.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 100 total points
ID: 17764782
Do you mean via the vs ide or via your program ?

you can find the version via the ide as help/about.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17764813
or as AlexFM states Environment.Version from your app :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartK
ID: 17765056
Thanks, obvious with hindsight!!!
0