Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Question regarding Exchange servers communication

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
hi,

I´m going to do a migration from one Exchange 2000 std to a 2k3std. The old exchnage only had one NIC, but we got two NIC´s on the new server.

I´m not going to team the Nics beacuse its not a big organisation (40 people), instead im thinking of using one nic dedicated to SMTP virtual server (only tcp/ip installed), and the other for SMB ect..

But i´m not really sure how this will affect the migration, will the exchange servers still be able to communicate and replicate malboxes pub. folders?

the smtp nic will be accesible on the LAN.
0
Comment
Question by:kerfihbg
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 75 total points
ID: 17764672
Dear kerfihbg,
Teaming the NIC willn't cause any issue with Exchange. I am also using this with my exchange server.

Cheers!
Inba
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerfihbg
ID: 17764692
I know,

I just want to know will my setup work when it cones to communication between the exchangeservers
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17764694
kerfihbg,
Make sure that you don't use auto negotiate try to force the speed like 100Mbps /Full duplex or 1GBps / Full duplex.

Because you may face time out issues when you have auto negotiate.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17764699
kerfihbg,
Yes your setup will work when you communicate between the servers
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 75 total points
ID: 17764984
I wouldn't bother with trying to split the traffic. I see nothing but problems with dual NIC servers. For a reliable installation do one of two things only...

1. Team the NICs
2. Disable the second NIC.

Anything else is just asking for problems and in a small environment like that just over complicates the deployment for no gain.

Simon.
0