Solved

"Setup was unable to format the partition. The disk may be damaged."

Posted on 2006-10-19
26
5,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
"Setup was unable to format the partition. The disk may be damaged."
This same error has been found on this site by many people and ive read most of them and tried everything nearly that has been suggested exept a bios update and the reason that is, is because its a Tiny Computer and there isnt a site to get one.

This computer is an Intel Pentium 4 1.5 ghz CPU
Motherboard name Havre D845HV
INTEL CHIPSET i845 Brookdale
256mb SD Ram
Samsung 16x DVD Rom (working and reading with no problems)
LG CD RW (working and reading with no problems)
Bios Type AMI PCI PNP 10/08/01
Was a 60 gig hard drive but hard drive damaged and now installing an 80 gig h/d (Hitachi Deskstar)

Other INFO,....Maximum Transfer mode
PIO 4, UDMA 6 (ATA 133)

I have tried:
Tried moving to Secondary IDE controller.never worked
Tried a different IDE cable.
Tried formatting in fat32 by using a program in a special disk I have (Hirens Boot CD ver 8.4).
format was successful but through up another error when tried to install XP Home (setup has determined that drive c: is corrupted and cannot be repaired. setup cannot continue. (this is the 2nd 80 gig drive ive put in so i know both arent damaged and as ive said ive tested and retested the drive and there is no damage)

Also used another program called hard disk drive regenerator which tests the disk for problems (nothing found).and this took about 12 hours
Also tried a different CD Drive.
Then checked the drive for any errors (Surface scan),none found
Also tried a different memory module 256sd ram and still the same (another thing someone suggested)
It has been tried on different parts of the IDE Cable aswell and nothing
Ive also downloaded and ran the drive fitness test from the manufacturer and no problems
This is the serial number of the PC if it helps (PW150559) Tiny Computers and about 5 years old

I have a couple of ideas:
1) To do with the BIOS because it is so old that it cant handle an 80 gig h/d (and if anybody suggests this pleases explain how and where to get updates and to make sure its the right update as i dont want a dead m/b)
2) Something to do with the UDMA settings, maybe they have to be adjusted manually (just a guess)

This problem is driving me mad and i have been on it for days and tried everything possible so please help.
Ive made this 500 points as i know the question has been asked and very rarely cured and im deperate
Thanks gio  



0
Comment
Question by:gio41uk
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17764757
use DOS for low level format, if it fails then replace the HDD
I recommend replacing the HDD
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17764826
The hard drive is the 2nd one ive tried and the same thing.
Also ive explained this above,its been checked for damage and there is none,with its own drive fitness test software from manufacturer and with othe good programs and no damage found.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Phadke_hemant
Phadke_hemant earned 250 total points
ID: 17764916
please check the following link for the driver -
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=423697
and this link for Bios -
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d845hv/

upgrade the Bios and also try this driver and let us know
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17765000
What operating system are you trying to install on this pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17765198
XP Home, said above
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17765616
i downloaded the flash utility,the dos one as the op system isnt on,could you tell me how to install it iether via a floppy or cd (could burn to disk)not sure if floppy is working.
thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17766138
just place it on a disc if its a  cd you have ot make sure it is bootable and change the boot settings in the bios to place either your floppy drive or your cd drive first in the boot order reboot and let it do its thing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17766146
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17766352
Have you tried formatting the HDD in a different PC?

At least for the sake of testing it?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17766700
Doing that right now,stuck in another computer,hanged from fat32 to ntfs and im installing the windows home,its the furthest ive got so its not the h/d.
Just wait for it to finish now and transfer it back and maybe try a repair coz its comin from another comp or start again and reinstall.

Its definitely the comp
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17766720
if its the bios, i dont no how to make the files from intel into a bootable cd,they werent bootable when i burnt them to disc with nero
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17766781
Nero can created a boot CD for you, it that is what you mean above:

Screenshot with "Make bootable CD" option visible:

http://www.softpedia.com/progScreenshots/Nero-Burning-Rom-Screenshot-5270.html

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17768185
tried making a boot cd from nero with the files and nothing appeared on the screen.
whats below is the instructions on how to do it from intel.
could someone explain how i do it from the floppy.

Use the DOS based Iflash utility to update your BIOS on all operating systems, Save the file to a temp directory and then run the *.exe to extract. Then use the Run.Bat.

CAUTION!!! DO NOT POWER DOWN YOUR SYSTEM before the update is complete. This update will take up to 3 minutes.

NOTE: Before updating the BIOS on the Intel® Desktop Board, manually record all BIOS settings that have been changed (from default) so they can be restored after completing the BIOS update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17768324
tried booting from floppy message was

REMOVE DISKS OR OTHER MEDIA
PRESS ANY KEY TO START.

im pretty sure its not done anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17768645
Ive also just tried booting in a win 98 disk by putting a new floppy drive in the comp and when i got into FDISK i checked out the logical and extended drives and it told me i only had 12997mb of drive space which i take it the win98 boot disk cant see the full size of the disk.
Another bit onf info.
gio
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 17770134

Nero doesn't need any files, it has its own image to create a boot  CD.

Try downloading and extract the Bios update to a floppy.

Start the PC with the Win98 boot floppy.

After booting replace the boot floppy with the one that has the flash utility and type:

AUTOEXEC (press Enter).

You should be prompted to update/flash the Bios.

Follow the prompts carefully.

Zee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17771152
I had a problem like that and it was the Ram not the HD test the ram. a good way to test where the problem is. is by putting a drive with windows already in it if the IDE controller and Ram on the motherboard are good you should get the windows xp splash screen and then BSOD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17771973
I had already exausted most things people had tried with this error and the only thing i hadnt tried was the upgrade of the BIOS so ive split the points with the person who guided me to the upgrade of BIOS and to the person who told me how to do it.
gio

ANOTHER LEARNING EXPERIENCE BUT BY GOD IT WAS A LONG ONE.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17771987
And did that solve your the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17771993
Yes, cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17772373

And that is worth a "C" grading as in "thanks but you didn't help"?
:-(

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17772554
When is something worth an A, B, C,
I spent days on this comp exausting all the other avenues before I thought theres not much left to try was an update of the BIOS.

I get feedback telling me to update the BIOS, OK fair enough,
Also got feedback telling me try new memory,try a low level format,take the drive back to the shop,what op sysytem are you using and all this info was already in my first post.

OK what the first guy told me was a link to the download of the BIOS update (thanks) and what you tell me was how to do it,(thanks) each got 250 points.

Do you think the info you gave was worth 250 points and an A.

I do appreciate the help i get from the site and also pay for it, maybe i dont know how the gradings work.

I have graded answers and help with an A but this time i dont think it was brain surgery stuff for you guys.

cheers gio
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17772585

The point is not how difficult it was for us, but how usefulk were the answers for YOU.

Do you feel you would flash the Bios without Phadke_hemant suggestion?

Do you feel you would manage to flash the Bios without my explanation when even Intel fails to explain how to do it?

Some reading on gradings, that you may have missed:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

I have posted for grading review because I do feel you were unfair. Sorry.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:gio41uk
ID: 17772686
I t will be upped to a B, ive just posted to community support.

gio
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17772760
Thank you.

I appreciate that.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17772770

But it is not a question of peace.
0