Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Source path of attached file?

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

If I send an email with an attachment, is there anyway I can later find out where that attachment came from by checking my sent items?

For instance, last week I sent an email with an attachment V:\Faxes\experts.doc

If I go to Sent Items now, I can see the email and the document attached to it. Is there anyway I can show that this document came from V:\Faxes\experts.doc?

Quite urgent so max points.

Thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 600 total points
ID: 17764754
Hi Dilan77,

No, once you attach it, there is no record kept of where it came from.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 450 total points
ID: 17764762
Greetings:

If you remember any part of the name, you may be able to look in the recent documents.  If you attach a file to an email, it does get listed here as a document recently opened.

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Recent

If you have journaling turned on in Outlook, it would also show a reference there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17764834
The document itself was stored on the file server, however the folder that would have contained the file is no longer there, nor listed on any backups going back a couple of months.

The user is certain that the file came from a specific folder, and she did send this file to a few people via email, so I was hoping that the sent items showed exactly where it was stored.

We have carried out a search on the file server, to no avail, so it's really puzzling us!

Is there any other record that anyone is aware of?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17764883
Nothing showed up in the "recent" folder?  

If you can look at the properties there, you may have to check the users drive mappings too.  Look in explorer.

You can also scan thru the regirty for the most recent list, and/or to see what the drive mappings were.

I'm sorry, but I'm on a machine I cannot regedit so i can give you a specific path.  Search for part of the file name or MRU for most recent used list.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 450 total points
ID: 17766127
Greetings, Dilan77 !
>>We have carried out a search on the file server, to no avail, so it's really puzzling us!

When you search, search in hidden folders.  Or unhide hidden folders and files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files". Click OK.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 17766152
Hi everyone

User error!! - the file was on her local machine, not the file server.

All sorted now....

I'll split the points between all since you were all right and helped to a certain degree.... :)
0