Solved

VB Automation to Microsoft Project Server

Posted on 2006-10-19
9
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We have code that can access mpp files via the Project API.  Now we would like to do this with projects stored on Microsoft Project Server but don’t know how to establish the connection. Can you explain how and/or provide a reference to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ErnestForman
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
Comment Utility
there are followin 2 methods:
1) Project Data services - Soap interface you can create new project , create new task , buil team prom enterprise , modify project properties but you can't modify existing tasks.
2) You can use Project Proffesional to connect to Project server and when you open the file you will be able work with it using Project Pro Objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestForman
Comment Utility
I think you are close to the answer I'm looking for. I'd like to do 2) above but don't know how to specify the ADO connection string to Project Server to connect to the desired project. Can you give an example?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
Comment Utility
Sub ttt()
Shell "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\winproj.exe /s http://w2003project/ProjectServer/"

Dim oApp As MSProject.Application
Set oApp = New MSProject.Application
oApp.Visible = True
oApp.FileOpen Name:="<>\hokus pokus.Published"
End Sub

I don know how to control connectrion state from VBA code so i used  the SHELL command with switch /s
/s - URL
/u user name (for project auth)
/P password (for project auth)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestForman
Comment Utility
Can you explain what the shell command is doing? That is, what is the result of doing the shell?
Can you explain what the "<>\hokus pockus.Publsished" is supposed to be?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
winzig earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
the shell comand executes the MSProject application, the result of this code is that MS Project Pro is opened on your computer and is connected to MS Project server.

"<>\hokus pockus.Publsished"  is name of the project on project server, "<>\" means that this project is stored on project server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ErnestForman
Comment Utility
I think this is enough for us to give it a try.  Can you give me a reference to where information such as <>\ is explained.

Thanks,
Ernest
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
Comment Utility
I have no idea :) i found this convention in recorded macro.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:irwinpks
Comment Utility
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept - winzig

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0