Solved

500pts: Java IDE suggestions

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi there,

Can anybody suggest a good IDE, doesn't necessarily have to be free but i did find 2

http://www.eclipse.org

and

http://www.netbeans.org/products/ide/

oh and i found this... http://www.myeclipseide.com/ContentExpress-display-ceid-15.html

and this http://www.jcreator.com/


They seem to both support plugins,

I am a user of visual studio 2005 so something that offers the power of this but for java would be great...

Still a very much beginner but probably needs to support debugging, applets, etc etc

Any advise or recommendation would be gratefully appreciated

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17764930
or maybe there is something better besides the 2 i mentioned..

??
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Venabili
Venabili earned 200 total points
ID: 17765038
Define good IDE? Because for different people it may mean different things.

JBuilder (http://www.borland.com/us/products/jbuilder/index.html) is great but is expensive.
Jcreator (http://www.jcreator.com/) is very light but I love it...

I've been using both Eclipse and Netbeans over the years and I prefer Eclipse over Netbeans...
JEdit is also not that bad http://www.jedit.org/ but I am not a huge fan.

And long ago I used Gel: http://www.gexperts.com/gel.html 
Back then it wa interesting but not enough to keep me in it...

And you can see this also:
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/IDEs.html
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17765049
Basically if you aske me - go for JCreator - I simply love it. :) But most people prefer Eclipse...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:lyonst
lyonst earned 150 total points
ID: 17765229
From a pure developers perspective I would choose Eclipse.

There is a good review of it here.. http://www.devx.com/ibm/Article/6884
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17765275
Wow thanks .. for the input...

Does anybody have any comment on Netbeans? I have been reading that this may have taken over Eclipse?

Also is it true eclipse is difficult to install???

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 150 total points
ID: 17765517
>> I've been using both Eclipse and Netbeans over the years and I prefer Eclipse over Netbeans...

Heh, I prefer Netbeans to Eclipse ;-)

>> I have been reading that this may have taken over Eclipse?

Doubtful.  They both have huge followings...

IntelliJ by IDEA is reasonably priced as well, and by all accounts fantastic :-)

http://www.jetbrains.com/idea/

Installing Eclipse or Netbeans isn't too hard at all (either of them)

The thing I hate about Eclipse is having to trawl through plugins to find the functionality I want...

Netbeans comes with a lot more of the functionality built in...

Last time I checked anyway ;-)

Tim
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 17765578
As you can see all has their preferences :) It really depend on the person that will be using it.
My first editor back when I started working  professionally with Java was Kawa by Allaire (before Adobe bought them...). It is now not supported but back in 1999, it was quite nice :) I still have a few versions at home and when I start feeling nostalgy, I just open it. However - JCreator made me fall in love :)

>> I have been reading that this may have taken over Eclipse?
Not really. They share the market for free editors... not quite sure which one wins and if some of them does because a lot of people use both anyway...

>>Also is it true eclipse is difficult to install???
Nope... Neither is hard to be installed.

And one more general link: http://www.geocities.com/jnkjavaconnection/editors.html quite old but... still have good options ( just found it in one of my links files)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17767113
thanks for all the input... i decided on netbeans... well thats what i will try initially...
Thanks again

Ian
0