?
Solved

SATA Drivers for Emachine..

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
9,416 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I am trying to find the SATA drivers for a UK PC. It's an emachine 3240 and has some sort of generic intel mb. I've tried Emachine's tech support but unbelievably they don't have the necessary drivers. The tech support I spoke to insisted I should use the recovery disk (which will apparently wipe the disk). He also claimed that Windows XP has native support for SATA. Well, his copy might but none I've ever used have and I only bought a brand new copy a couple of months ago..

Any idea where to find these drivers so I can either login to the recovery console or carry out a repair installation?

As far as I can tell, the board is an Intel E210882.. It is a Pentium board although I'm not sure what socket at the moment. I would guess it is less than 2 years old.

0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17766449
"... some sort of generic intel mb ..." => I'm not aware of ANY Intel board that requires drivers for SATA.    You should only require drivers if the board has onboard RAID and you're going to use it [Intel calls this "Intel Matrix Storage" and those drivers are readily available at Intel's web site].

E210882 is the UL component mark for Intel desktop boards, not the motherboard model.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17766557
Does the machine boot at all?  If so, install Everest Home Edition and it will tell you what motherboard you have.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 17768634
The motherboard is the Intel 915g/gv model according to emachines UK
http://uk.emachines.com/support/product_support.html?cat=Desktops&subcat=3000%20Series&model=3240

The "Intel Matrix Driver" that Gary has mentioned can be found here for the 915 chipset. http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=1809
0