Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you update Group Policy (GPUPDATE) on windows 2000 servers?

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
2,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,


It's been nearly two years since i've used a Windows 2000 machine.  But it seems "GPUPDATE /Force" is only availible to Windows 2003.


Is there a way to force Group Policy to be reapplied to a Windows 200 Server?



Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 17765207
Dear detox1978,
check this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227302/
Hope this helps

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17765213
Hi tolsonkra,

You use SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY MACHINE_POLICY /ENFORCE and SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY USER_POLICY /ENFORCE in Windows 2000.

See here for more info http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227302/

Hope this Helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17765216
detox1978,
You may also check this http://techsupt.winbatch.com/ts/T000001036004F29.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17765223
secedit /refreshpolicy user_policy \enforce
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17765227
too slow it seems :) and my syntax as usual was back to front
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 17765430
Thanks for the speedy replies.... :O)
0