Solved

want to add regentries to a Kix login script

Posted on 2006-10-19
13
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good Morning,
  I am not the best at scripting but I need to add some Reg Entries to a Kix Login Script so that it changes existing users.  I am not sure how to get it to write the values but here is what I need to do.

("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run") "ctfmon.exe"=-
("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF") "Disable Thread Input Manager"=dword:00000001
("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF") "ShowDeskBand"=dword:00000000


Thanks
Trav
0
Comment
Question by:tolsonkra
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17765236
Dear tolsonkra,
> egentries to a Kix login script
$loc="Key Path like this "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"
$=writevalue($loc,"ScreenSaverIsSecure","1","REG_SZ")
$=writevalue($loc,"ScreenSaveActive","1","REG_SZ")
$=writevalue($loc,"ScreenSaveTimeOut","300","REG_SZ")

This is the way you need to do on the kix. With this model you can check it


Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17765264
Try this:

$key = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run"
$rc = WRITEVALUE($key,"ctfmon.exe","-","REG_SZ")

$key = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF"
$rc = WRITEVALUE($key,"Disable Thread Input Manager","00000001","REG_DWORD")

$key = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF"
$rc = WRITEVALUE($key,"ShowDeskBand","00000000","REG_DWORD")
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 17765326
Sorry I don't want to screw this up so would this be the way to write it up exactly Pber?  This is to modify profiles in Terminal Services and Kix?

I do have 1 reg entry in the script but I didn't write it (but is needed)  I am just leary on the whole registry thing.

$reg = WRITEVALUE ("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Client\SuperSocketNetlib\LastConnect", "kra-fs1\cpas", "-33423352:np:\\KRA-FS1\pipe\MSSQL$CPAS\sql\query", "REG_SZ")


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17765352
This works fine for me.  

The problem might be with security of the user logging on.  The user must be an administrator to have write access to the key provided.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 17765370
I also caught an error in my post.

("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF") "ShowDeskBand"=dword:00000000

should be

("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF\MSUTB") "ShowDeskBand"=dword:00000000

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17765405
Simple change:

$key = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\CTF\MSUTB"
$rc = WRITEVALUE($key,"ShowDeskBand","00000000","REG_DWORD")
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 17765426
Is there a way to do it if they are not an administrator?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17765458
The keys with HKEY_CURRENT_USER will be no issue.

On the Citrix server you load regedit and navigate to the key:
("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Client\SuperSocketNetlib\LastConnect

Then right click it and select security.  Add the user or group that needs to change this key and grant them write permission.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17765499
I guess there is no Write option, you would have to give them Full Control.

Be careful doing this.  Modifying permissions in the registry is not really recommended.  
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17765510
Woops, that's right click and Permissions.
(:
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 17765537
I already have the key working.  I just wasn't sure on how to get the new ones to work.  Thanks.

("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\MSSQLServer\Client\SuperSocketNetlib\LastConnect
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 500 total points
ID: 17765567
Not a problem, glad to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 17774424
Pber all went smooth thanks.
0