Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I delete every item in my inbox over 1 month old in Outlook 2003?

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I delete every item in my inbox over 1 month old in Outlook 2003?

I have over 180mb of emails in my inbox so it would take ages to go through and delete them all.
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jillyn_D earned 2000 total points
ID: 17765338
Hi gpersand,

File -> Archive.  Select your mailbox and choose the option that says "Archive this folder and all subfolders."  Select the date that you want, enter a file name to archive to in the Archive file text box, and click OK.  This will archive the items on your hard drive.  If you're sure you will never want them then you can delete the archive file.

Good luck!
~Jillyn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jillyn_D
ID: 17765345
BTW, in the future you could use AutoArchive to do this for you automatically.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17765390
Hi gpersand,

- tools
- options
- other
- autoarchive
- check during archive "delete expired items"
- check "permanently delete old items"

The last check prevents them coming in your trash-folder, so pay atention

Lucky Luke
0