Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW NAME IS DISPLAYED IN EXCHANGE

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Using Exchange 2003 -  when the student sends an E-mail to someone, when it is received by the other party, the e-mail is listed as <last name, first name, (email address)>. The student updated the display name and now the names appear correctly in the GAL (first name, last name) but when the send an e-mail it is still shows up in the receiver’s in-box as <last name, first name, (email address)>. How can this be changed so that it will be displayed as <first name last name (email address)>?  Also, can you make it so that the E-mail address or alias is not displayed, so it just display’s <first name last name>.
0
Comment
Question by:com1844
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 500 total points
ID: 17765335
This should be controlled by the display name in the users properties in active directory, is this the display name you mean when you say he changed the display name?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 17765346
Hi com1844,

It will all depend on what the other end is using as an email client - Exchange will get the "From" name from the "Display Name" as you expect, but there is really no way of deciding what the other end will see, unless you can enforce the software they are using (which is always unlikely)

Hope that helps,

-red
0