Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Terminal Server on 2003

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Using Terminal Server on 2003 - Whenever an admin logs into the box they get all of the error messages that the users would have received. So if an application crashes, the user does not get the error message, but two days later when an admin logs on to the terminal server they get the message.

 

Any idea why this is happening?

0
Comment
Question by:com1844
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:com1844
ID: 17766260
Yes i posted it wrong place ,, thank you please move it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 17766314
Installed the programs as admin, its a TS thing am I right in thinking it IE6 giving you the error message
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
davino_1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17768250
From Microsoft:

"For some third-party applications, pop-up messages cannot be seen in a Terminal Services session. This is because there is a different security context or desktop for the connected session that does not display the application’s pop-up messages. The pop-up messages in these instances will go directly to the console. If you need to see these messages, connect to the console session using Remote Desktop Connection from the command line or the Remote Desktops snap-in."

Here's the whole thing:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/2cb5c8c9-cadc-44a9-bf39-856127f4c8271033.mspx?mfr=true
0