Solved

Asterisk and Dialogic?

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
637 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Looking to update our 10 year old DOS based voicemail system to something more easy to manage/update.
Our current system is a Pentium 3 450 PC with an 8gig hard drive 64meg of memory and 2 4port Dialogic PCI cards connected to our Vodavi Triad PBX. It runs a DOS program called Corporate Office v8.2, I beleive was also by Vodavi.
I have looked through the known woking hardware list and see nothng of these cards. I am surprised as these were very popular in the day.
Does anyone know if Asterisk will work with these, or of another OSS/cheap solution?

Thanks,
Mike P.
0
Comment
Question by:MtnDew2k
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 17766029
http://www.asterisk.org/hardware shows a list of supported hardware. Only the JCT series of Dialogic cards are supported because the older ones were half-duplex only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MtnDew2k
ID: 17766137
Hmm, i will have to double check which model number these are, I do beleive they are analog.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17767780
Are you thinking of replacing the PBX too or just the voicemail?

If the latter:
Do you know how the Vodavi communicates mail box id to the voicemail? If it uses something other than in-band DTMF, then you might find it a little tricky to get asterisk to integrate. Does the old DOS e-mail turn on message waiting lamps or give stutter dial tone to tell users they have a message waiting? If so, you may find it hard to get asterisk to duplicate this function with the Vodavi Triad PBX.

I am sure the Dialogic cards will be analogue. At least you say they are PCI so they may still have some value - perhaps on ebay. There are dealers who sell used Dialogic cards, but you won't get much that way I'm sure.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MtnDew2k
ID: 17767857
Yes, I would like to only replace the voicemail.
Yes, it does turn on a MSG lamp on the phones.
Not sure about communication between it and the PBX.
Main reason for needing to upgrade is getting numerious reports from users about messages getting cut off ofter 5-10seconds.
Ran defrang and scandisk on the drive but it comes up clean.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 250 total points
ID: 17768519
That could be "talk-off". i.e. where it thinks the user pressed a key but it was actually just being over-sensitive to the frequency content in the speech. Are you able to make any adjustments on the voicemail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MtnDew2k
ID: 17768769
I have complete control over the system.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17769277
Does the config include tone definitions for disconnect detection with parameters such as freq1, ontime and ontdev?
Does it include parameters for the Dialogic Control Block (DCB)?

I don't have access to the old Dialogic documentation right now, so the help I can give may be limited, but if the problem is talk-off then the solution is usually to make the system less sensitive to detection of tones - that means increasing the ontime for tone definitions or increasing the time a DTMF tone must be present which is a parameter in the DCB. You have to get the balance right between making it sensitive enough to detect hangup but not over-sensitive so it misinterprets speech as a hangup signal. Some PBX's send a special DTMF tone to indicate hangup by the calling party (e.g. # tone) but others just send dial tone.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:feptias
ID: 17769366
I just found some documentation and what I said about DCB might not be correct - I think it controls the duration of DTMF when it is generating the tones rather than when it is detecting them.
0