Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN 3000 not able to ping

Posted on 2006-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Friends,

I have a Cisco VPN 3000 series concentrator. I connect from any location here in NY via the cisco client when I need to access any application. It works fine, but now I have run into a problem at a Hospital where I'm able to login to my VPN but I'm unable to ping any of my servers. The network at this location gives me the following IP Address before I connect to my VPN:

10.1.52.146

I don't know if its a firewall at this location that is blocking me from coming back in. I need some insight before I approach there network group.


Thank you in advance for your help !

Fabricio
0
Comment
Question by:fab509
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17766905
When you are accessing your vpn concentrator, from the hospital, you are going out over a NAT to the internet.  Make sure that nat traversal is enabled in your configuration:  see: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2276/products_configuration_example09186a008010edf4.shtml#conf_concen 

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17767170
are you sure that the access-lists are configured correctly?  on teh stats tab on teh cisco client, what are your available routes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fab509
ID: 17775846
Thank you Sorenson, NAT-T was not enabled.. Once I enabled it I was able to ping my network through my VPN with no problems..

Thanks again
0