Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM T60 Screen resolution

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When i change the resolution from the native 1400 by 1050, It is not displayed on the full screen. For example if i try to change to an 800 by 600 resolution, only the very center of the screen will have a picture and there would be a large black "border" on the edges. How can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:bhaidua
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17767130
There should be a "stretch to fit screen" setting in the video settings.  Right-click on the desktop and choose properties->settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaidua
ID: 17767200
There is no "stretch to fit screen" option
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17767618
Look for a screen expansion option in the BIOS, then.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulRKrueger earned 375 total points
ID: 17770676
It could be a BIOS option, check there.

Also, if it's an Nvidia chipset there is an option to "Change Flat Panel Scaling" in the Display category of the Nvidia control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaidua
ID: 17774887
I figured out that there was an option in the catalyst control panel for "flat panel scaling". Thanks for the help
0