Solved

Exchange 2003 Message Tracking - What is the max time old emails recieved are held for and how can I alter this?

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exchange 2003 Message Tracking - What is the max time old emails recieved are held for and how can I alter this?
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 500 total points
ID: 17766162
Hi gpersand,

If you right click on your server in Exchange System Manager, under the general tab you will see all the options for enabling message tracking.  You should see a check box that says "Remove Log Files" and next to that box there is a number of days, this is the number of days trackingl logs are retained for.  If there is no num,ber the lgos will be retained indefinately.

Hope this Helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17766751
Gpersand,
  By default message tracking is not enabled. You need to enable it.
Follow this article for more info on Enabling message tracking
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html


You can check the below article to know more about Message Tracking
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_message_tracking.htm
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/The_Exchange_Message_Tracking_Center_or_How_to_Save_Your_A_in_a_Pinch.html

Hope this info helps you. The no of days you can retain the log depends on your storage where you store the logs.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17767007
Let me just clarify something here - message tracking doesn't hold a copy of the email messages themselves - just the information about the message flow. You cannot use Message Tracking to get emails back. I wasn't sure if you knew that or not.

Depending on your message flow, you can store quite a bit of Message Tracking logs. The default is 7 days, I usually keep 30, although on some sites I store 90. This is one of those things where it depends on the user requirements. If you are asked about emails that are very old, then increase the retention time.

Also remember that if you are using the tracking logs with a statistics programme, most of those will extract the data and store it in their own database, so you don't have to keep months and months of data just for statistics.

Otherwise the first response you got above is where the feature is controlled.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 17772144
If I set message tracking to save message information for eg 90days how can I varify how much HD space the information is using. Is there a file or folder which holds this message information so I can reduce the amount of days the message info is stored for if necessary.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:olifarago
olifarago earned 500 total points
ID: 17772444
The size of the logs will obviuosly depend on mail volumes but the logs are stored i nthe following path so you can keep an eye on them: x:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\yourservername.log\

Hope this helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17773142
Look in ESM, it will show you where the logs are stored. The path above is the default location, but they aren't always stored there.
The logs will clean up themselves, so if you change the number of days from 90 to 60 then the next night the number of logs will be reduced.
Unlike transaction logs, you can remove tracking logs whenever you like. It will not harm Exchange in any way to remove them.

Simon.
0