[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VNC lock machine??

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When you VNC into a machine, does that machine lock itself so othres cannot see it since you are remotely connected to it, or can a person see the screen when you VNCinto it?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
olifarago earned 2000 total points
ID: 17766118
When you connect With VNC by default it does not lock the screen as it does when you RDP into a machine.  There is however in most versions an option to make the screen go black so that others cannot see what is happening.

Hope this helps,
Oli
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17766150
Depends upon the software being used.  What software are you using?
0