Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD combo drive isn't recognized in the system

Posted on 2006-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have reinstalled all of Dell combo drive drives onto my system to try and reestablish the ability to write CD's and view dvd's, and I still can't get it to work.
0
Comment
Question by:hawkpower
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17766161
Dell desktop or laptop and Model?

Software, OS?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17766222
Please connect that combo drive to secondary master and check the jumper settings backside  of that combo drive and chenge that data cable .

And in MBD bios what is the status means it detected...?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 17767954
Hello hawkpower,

Go to the Dell Site and choose Support, enter your System (sometimes a Service Tag number), your downloads (original and updates) for your PC will be there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hawkpower
ID: 17769493
I already went to the Dell website and uploaded all the drivers for the computer. They are not helping me.
I have a Dell Desktop Optiplex GX280.

We took our machines to our Imaging center, and they put the wrong image on the machines. They didn't open them up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkpower
ID: 17769500
OS is XP Pro..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17770368
Try:

Go to My Computer

Right-mouse Click on Drive and Select   Properties

On the   Recording    tab

Check the   Enable Recording box

Caddlady :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BennyM82
ID: 17770932
Try changing the drive letters of the drives
(Right click My Computer > Manage)
Go to disk management
right click on the cd drive
etc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raicesrasta earned 1500 total points
ID: 17791614
I'm not sure what you meant when you said you took the computer to your Imaging Center and they put on an incorrect Image on it.

If you meant an OS Reinstallation, and your drive is detected by Windows. Then the problem might just be that you don't have any software that can burn a cd, nor any software capable of watching a dvd on your computer.

Try using Nero (http://www.nero.com), or using the built in CD burner on Windows XP to burn the cd, and using Cyberlink's PowerDVD to watch the movies.

If you have and already tried those, and your operating system has not been reinstalled lately, then it can be a software issue and your windows installation is damaged. If when you try to copy a cd or watch a dvd you get an error of somehow it will help is you post it.

You also wrote "machines" when you took them to the Imaging Center, so I guess you have more than one computer. You might want to try to swap the drives from one computer to the other and see if it works on the other computer. Again, you need to make sure the correct software is installed.

Try using other brand of CD's to write, and other movie that you know worked previously, that sometimes help.

If the drive is not even detected by windows, make sure the cables are correctly connected to the drive (power supply cable and ide cable). Check the BIOS to make sure they are detected properly.

Hope this is helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hawkpower
ID: 17796663
I was able to install 3rd party software. But, now it has to format the brand new cd's which takes 22 minutes. But, at least I can burn the cd's now. Thank you.
0