Solved

Keylogger

Posted on 2006-10-19
19
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,
I need a keylogger program for my local network, because I want to know some information about my user.
I found SC-Keylogger but we have an anti virus (Kaspersky) that fount this keylogger and remove it. Is there any other keylogger for me ?
0
Comment
Question by:mam_gilbert
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17767012
Keylogger product reviews:
http://www.keylogger.org/
PC Magazine Editors choice (Under $100)
http://www.spectorsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17767347
why not just set your antiviurs program to allow this?  I'm not familar with with the antivirus you are using, but any good one allows you to exclude programs/directories from scanning.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17772419
Firstly, I'd like to raise a point that we have here in the UK.....

If you want to monitor the users keystrokes, then you have to inform them that they are being watched.

This is normally done within an Computer & Internet Use policy.....

If you're in the UK, and don't have a policy, then if the user finds out that they are being monitored, then we have seen legal cases recently where the employees have sued their bosses and won as it's invaded their civil liberties

What exactly are you trying to catch the user doing ?

Thanks
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:mam_gilbert
ID: 17772755
There is some problem in our network and some one try to hack our system, I want to know which one try to hack our system, We think there is a group in our company and try to sell our information.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 250 total points
ID: 17772853
Are they trying to download data onto USB devices ?

If so, something like DeviceWall from Centennial (http://www.centennial-software.com) stops that.

Or are they trying to email it out ?

If they are trying to email it, just make a copy of all of their  incoming and outgoing email go to your address ?

or, stop their access to the USB ports (unless they are using a USB Keyboard & mouse) using Group Policy.

Alternatively, if you want to see what they are doing, then SchoolTec from Richmond Systems would be a good tryout.

It's got a good demo version

http://www.richmondsys.com/web/CrossTec/SchoolVue/home.htm

Thanks
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:mam_gilbert
ID: 17773344
Thank you for you good answer, There is some problem, We want to find them, we don't know who try to hack us and use our dara !
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17773416
Hi,

do you think it is an outside user ? or an inside user ?

Thanks
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:mam_gilbert
ID: 17773728
inside user, Can you help us ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17774489
again,,, why not just configure your antivirus so that it doesn't conflict with SC-Keylogger ?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:mam_gilbert
ID: 17775232
I configured it but it does not work !!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17775332
Hiya,

I'm back now.....what antivirus are you using ?  We might be able to configure to help us, but we can certainly configure it to exclude the keylogger

Let me get this straight....you think an inside person is trying to steal your data, but you don't know who.

Who many users do you have ?

Thanks
Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:mam_gilbert
ID: 17775405
I used Kaspersky, we have 28 user in my company...!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17775475
Do you suspect any particular user ?

Thanks
Simon
0
 

Author Comment

by:mam_gilbert
ID: 17775594
Yes, I suspect to 8 user...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17779289
Do they use Terminal Services ?  If so, do this....

In Active Directory Users and Computers, right click the user in question, click Remote Control and untick the Require Users Permission and change it to View the Users Session.

That way they won't get suspicious if you move the mouse or something like that.

If they don't then I would still point you back to SchoolTec from Richmond Systems would be a good tryout.

It's got a good demo version

http://www.richmondsys.com/web/CrossTec/SchoolVue/home.htm

It allows you to monitor the desktops of all of those 8 users that you suspect.

Thanks
Si
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabioit
sabioit earned 250 total points
ID: 20238919
Do not use a keylogger use this software
easy to setup install and configured make sure you hide the icon from the task bar so users don't notice
it will give detailed information of how is doing what and when

 http://www.neuber.com/timeanalyzer/download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21091590
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jimmmg
ID: 22647026
the most powerful keylogger program is employee activity monitor, for business use.
Works in stealth mode,  record mail, keystroke,  website, IM software chats, programs used, all running processes...  you can even monitor screenshot of  any computer in your local network.
you can visit http://www.monitoringsoftwares.com and have a free trial.
0