Solved

Cannot see "Configure Outlook via the Internet" - Help

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I am trying to connect RPC via HTTP and was advised that in SBS2003 i can click "Configure Outlook via the Internet"

But I cannot see the option for "Configure Outlook via the Internet" when i log into RWW via http://ipaddress/remote

Is there a way to enable the option for "Configure Outlook via the Internet" on SBS2003 Exchange SP2?

These are the only links i have in RWW:-

On the left of the screen:-
Connect to server desktops
connect to client desktops

Under Additional links:-
Use outlook web access
Provide remote assistance
view client help
ask the community
0
Comment
Question by:micromc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 17767966
You won't get anything like that in RWW as RPC over HTTP is a way of connecting Outlook 2003 (the desktop application) to Exchange 2003.  Look in Outlook 2003.  Also, be warnned, this is only available on desktops running Windows XP SP1 or higher.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17770075
You will see this link only when you run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW - linked as "connect to the Internet" in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email section), and select the option to make Outlook via the Internet available.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17770077
dons6718, FYI, the INSTRUCTIONS are in RWW once the option has been selected in the CEICW.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 17770119
Yes, the instructions on how to do it are there (which are discussed many places) but not any actual checkbox or setting.  I took the question to be how to set it up, not where are the instructions.  

Misreunderstanding will be the death of us all some day.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17770162
They may be discussed in other places, but the ones on the RWW main menu are SPECIFIC to the installation, and will ONLY show up if RPC over HTTPS has been enabled through the CEICW.  It can't be configured in Outlook until it's enabled on the SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:micromc
ID: 17773689
Thanks (again) Jeff ;-)
0