Solved

OEM COA on Dell case but need to recover the OS without disks

Posted on 2006-10-19
13
535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Doing a non warranty repair of a Dell system for a customer.  The Dell diags indicate a bad block thus system will not boot.  EU called Dell and obtained a replacement HDD.  I have a XP Pro install disk obtained legally through MSDN (probably Retail).  I obviously do not want to use the Product Key from that.  What needs to be done so that I can reinstall the OS, now that the EU has acquired a replacement HDD?  Or does the EU need to purchase a new Retail XP Pro install package?

Sorry for time constraint but it is 1100 and I have an appt to continue the issue at 1330.
0
Comment
Question by:bdmayo
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17766860
Have you checked the case for the product key. All of my Dells have a Windows Product key pasted on them(at least since XP came out). If he had an OEM install of XP Pro already, it should be there, and it is legal for him to reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdmayo
ID: 17766914
That's what my subject line says.  Yes I have the COA on the Dell case.  I do not have a XP Pro OEM install disk just a MSDN Install disk.  I do know that an OEM Poduct Key will not work with a Retail install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:KPCarl
ID: 17767238
I can't seem to find anything definitive here. Logic would tell me that the box is licensed to have XP Pro, and it shouldn't matter how I get it on there, but that may not be the legal logic. Sorry for the initial confusion. If you find the answer, please post back.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17768037
it doesnt matter what version you use as long as its XP Pro.

All of our dell machines come with OEM Licenses. We deploy a corporate to them all. I called MS and verfied this a few years back.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 500 total points
ID: 17771112
Actually, it does matter what version you use to install . . Unless you use a Dell Reinstallation Disc, you will be asked for the COA . . which is on the Tower . . and is an OEM Key. . which must match up with a OEM install disc.  

When you deploy with a corporate version, all this is moot.

You can use any Dell Reinstallation disc, as long as it matches the gender . . Home or Pro .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17771116
The EU can request a replacement Installation CD from Dell . . http://delltalk.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=sw_winxp&message.id=204505
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bdmayo
ID: 17771291
As it turns out the HDD that was sent to the EU was supposed to be pre imaged when it arrived.  As I indicated the call was for 13:30.  HDD wasn't even partitioned much less pre imaged.  It also indicated that a recovery kit was supposed to be recieved, it wasn't.  I used the XP Pro disk that was in fact sent with the HDD but that didn't have any drivers.  EU was given a number to call Dell back if the issue couldn't get resolved.  I was assured that a free recovery kit would be received by the EU tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17773308
Dell should have also included the Drivers and Resouce CD which would have let you finish . . they do not always do that so I usually have to download the drivers from their support site.

Hope everything arrives as promised.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17775008
simswr.

I think you misunderstood what I said. I stated that it doesnt matter legally. Of course if your using a corporate cd your going to need a corporate license, retail cd retail license and so on. But the machine has a valid license for XP pro so hes fine.

All of machines are dell. We use corporate licenses on them all (imageing purposes) and this was verified as legal by a MS licenseing rep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdmayo
ID: 17776870
But, there is a legal difference between OEM and Retail.  The product key provided with the COA on the computers case is for OEM.  You will not be able, legally or otherwise, to install a retail copy of the OS and authenticate it with the OEM Product Key.  

I have heard that there is a change that can be made to one of the files so this this will work.  That is the main intent of posting this question in the first place.  Then the question of changing that file before or after the install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17777213
Then I miss read your question. I thought you were asking if you can install a NON-OEM version of pro on the OEM computer (even though the retail was purchased and installed on another machine).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdmayo
ID: 17778458
That is apparently the case.  The situation as I was intending to present it was that I was expecting a empty HDD to arrive and now I needed to install the system without having a set of Recovery disks.  This then means that I need to first install XP pro.  I have a XP Pro disk that was obtained through MDSN which I presume is a Retail copy.  I only have a product key that is on the side of the Dell case (OEM Product Key).  I wanted to know a way of fixing this situation.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17778705
0