Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Viewer - Default Printer Problem

Posted on 2006-10-19
13
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, this is probably a really easy question for someone but I have no idea about Crystal Reports.

We have some reports published on a SQL server.  We access them using the web interface of crystal.  When anyone access the reports and presses print the default selected printer will be "Microsoft Document Image Writer" when we then change it to the correct printer, the paper size it is defaulted to will be letter ever though it is an A3 document and the printer on the server and locally is defaulted to A4.

I am assuming when you publish the report you can change the default printer settings somewhere but I just dont know enough about it.

Any help would be great.
Oli
0
Comment
Question by:olifarago
  • 6
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 17766648
File -> Page Setup

I'm hoping its a more complicated answer then this ; )
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17766667
From where... from within Crystal Reports?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17766902
YOu need to install a printer on the server and set it up the way you want for reporting.

Crystal uses the default printer on the machine it is running to do the display and printing.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17794657
Once I install the printer onto the crystal server and set it up would I then need to republish the reports?  ALso would I need to set it anywhere to use that printer or would it automatically use the default printer on the sever it is based on?

Cheers,
Oli
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17795423
Apparent;y it is using the printer from the server so you only need to ensure all users have permissions to it.

I don't kow about republishing them but I doubt it.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17919710
What is the resolution?  It seems that my comment on installing  printer resolved the problem.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17928620
No sorry, this did not resolve the issue.  If you have any other idea then I would be happy to here them and perhaps we can put the delete on hold?

Regards,
Oli
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17929857
In fact, on second thoughts, it was the best help I got, and also I realise I forgot to come back and tell you it didnt work so for that reason I will accept MLMCC.

Oli
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17930869
Did this get resolved? If not do you still want help?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17930895
Honestly not really, but it is so low on a pile of issues right now, I will ask again in a few months when i Have more time!

Thanks for the offer though.

Oli
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17930925
Sorry when I made my comment I hadn't read you CS request.  If there is no resolution it would be better to delete this on close it with a non-expert comment selected.

If you wish I can reopen this or delete it as you desire.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:olifarago
ID: 17930990
I really dont mind, feel free to delete it or leave it, the reason I selected that answer is that when I dug into the issue I found that your answer is correct for the question I asked and should work.  Unfortunately in this instance it hasn't solved my issue.

I leave it to your discretion.

oli
0