Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ACCESS CONDITIONAL FORMATTING - ONE FIELD TO CHANGE COLOR UPON UPDATE OF OTHER FIELD

Posted on 2006-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Experts,

I have a subform in datasheet view and I want field: LineNo to grey out if field: Submitted is checked.  I know I need to go to design view, click on LineNo field and go to conditional formatting and enter in a certain formula, but I cannot get the formula to work--I think I just need the proper syntax.  I've been trying: "Submitted"=True , but it is not working...?

Help!

stevenjoe
0
Comment
Question by:stevenjoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17766528
use

Expression Is [Submitted]=True

or

Expression Is [Submitted]="True"

or

Expression Is [Submitted]=-1
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17766532
Conditional formatting is a right pain with datasheets

so u may wanna try this
http://www.lebans.com/conditionalformatting.htm
0