Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP 5.1.6 configuration over apache 2.0.59

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi all,

         I have installed php 5.1.6 and apache 2.0.59 on AIX box, and i have modified the httpd.conf file for php 5 as shown below

./configure --prefix=$BASE/php --with-config-file-path=$BASE/php --with-apxs2=$BAP/bin/apxs

LoadModule php5_module modules/libphp5.so

AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps

php_value max_execution_time 0

DirectoryIndex index.html index.htm index.php

when i access the php pages, source code is displayed, rather than web page, means php code is not compiled

am i missing anything in configuring the conf file

Please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:nexus12345
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:babuno5
ID: 17767301
just to make sure have u followed the following step to install php

1  ./configure  with required options
2  make
3  make install

then make changes in the http.conf

then restart the apache server
0
 

Author Comment

by:nexus12345
ID: 17767348
i have not run the third command make install

instead i just copied the following files

cp .libs/libphp5.so /usr/local/apache2/modules
cp php.ini-recommended /usr/local/apache2/conf/php.ini

when i start the server i am able to see php version along with apache version at the bottom of the page

make install returned following error

/opt/apache/test/2.0.59//build/instdso.sh SH_LIBTOOL='/opt/apache/test/2.0.59//build/libtool' libphp5.la /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules
rm -f /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules/libphp5.so
/opt/apache/test/2.0.59//build/libtool --mode=install cp libphp5.la /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules/
cp .libs/libphp5.a /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules/libphp5.a
cp .libs/libphp5.lai /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules/libphp5.la
libtool: install: warning: remember to run `libtool --finish /home/ssendhil/php-5.1.6/libs'
chmod 755 /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules/libphp5.so
chmod: /opt/apache/test/2.0.59//modules/libphp5.so: A file or directory in the path name does not exist.
apxs:Error: Command failed with rc=65536
.
make: 1254-004 The error code from the last command is 1.

so i copied directly the files as suggested in the link http://www.pseriestech.org/forum/tutorials/compiling-apache2-php-5-1-a-105.html



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkiefner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17769231
rename the libphp5.so file you copied to the apache directory. sometimes php make install will see it and just modifiy it rather than create a new one.
do a find apxs and make not of the location of the apache apxs file. should be something like /usr/sbin/apxs.
run buildconf --force
when you run ./configure, add --with-apxs2=/<location of your apxs file>  also you probably need to add --prefix=/opt since i believe the default is /usr/local.
run make
make install
see if that doesn't clear up the apxs error.
0