Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JDk1.5.0 Class<T> problem??

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a small program:
===============

public class TestMe
{
        public TestMe() {}
        public static void print (Class<TestMe> cls)
        {
        }
        public static void main (String [] args)
        {
                print(ABC.class);
        }
}

class ABC extends TestMe
{
        public ABC() {}
}

==========================
It fails to compile due to the following reason:

TestMe.java:12: print(java.lang.Class<TestMe>) in TestMe cannot be applied to (java.lang.Class<ABC>)
                print(ABC.class);

Any Idea of solving this little problem?????
0
Comment
Question by:zollen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 200 total points
ID: 17767212
Try this:

public static void print (Class<? extends TestMe> cls)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17767216
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17767409
Or leave the print method signature unchanged
But cast the class like this
print((Class<TestMe>) TestMe.class);
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 17767428
NO NO You want ABC, so my method is not correct
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kannan_ekanath
ID: 17772772
To generalise, if a Banana extends Fruit. Then a Baseket of Banana does not extend Basket of Fruit. To understand this in an agile/easier way, refer these links,

http://www.agiledeveloper.com/articles/GenericsInJavaPartI.pdf
http://www.agiledeveloper.com/articles/GenericsInJavaPartII.pdf
0