Solved

Client PCs suddenly lost connection to server

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
794 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
Hi,

We have been experiencing this weird problem oy n our network. The PC clients always suddenly disconnect themselves from the server. Mapped resources were all gone all of a sudden. When they restart their PCs and try to login, they will get "domain is not available or busy message". They can only logon after keying in the password repeatedly for 8 to 9 times, or restart their PCs a few times.

Not sure if there's any settings to tune on the SBS Server or PCs.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:chris_futron
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 17769757
Most probably some networking problem.  Do the clients lose connection all together?

While Googling I found this one line proposition 'Research led me to find that Media Sensing was causing the problem' followed by a registry hack.    see http://sbscanada.blogspot.com/2004_10_01_sbscanada_archive.html

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17770025
Please post a complete IPCONFIG /ALL from both the server and a sample workstation.  Also, please confirm whether you joined the workstations to the network using http://<servername>/connectcomputer or if you joined them manually through System Properties.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris_futron
ID: 17770900
I joined the domain through system property.

Chris
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17771665
okay... how about the IPCONFIG /ALL?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SteveD200
ID: 17772736
Just out of interest have you got enough licenses installed. Wouldnt this exhibit similiar symptons to what your describing? Any message appearing on the server? I.e usage lisence reaching maximum?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chris_futron
ID: 17774171
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SteveD200
ID: 17774230
Try changing the default gateway on the client to 192.168.1.2 (server ip)
see if that works for you.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 75 total points
ID: 17780049
The problem is that you aren't using DHCP on your clients, and therefore you aren't configured properly.  They should ONLY have the SBS's IP listed for DNS.  But the fact that you didn't join them to the domain using the correct method for an SBS network will need to be resolved if you want to take advantage of ANY of SBS's cost-saving features... such as automatic Outlook configuration, shared fax, centralized user help, and many more that are listed here:

http://sbsurl.com/connectcomputer

To correct this problem please follow these steps:

At the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine, log back in with the local Administrator account and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://servername/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0