?
Solved

public folders

Posted on 2006-10-19
19
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello I have a new client and they want me to create a exchange public folder with a certain email and have a couple p[eople have access to the public folder from there outlook how would I set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17766846
You create the public folder in Outlook. You can also set the permissions in outlook by right clicking on the newly created public folder and choose Properties, then permissions.
Ensure that anonymous is left alone, set "Default" to none. Ensure that at least one person is Owner and then set the other permissions as required.

The email address part is set on the Exchange server, but as you haven't included any information on the Exchange version being used, further instructions are not possible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17766873
exchange 2003 so I create a folder then set up permissions. what do I do in active directory
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17766896
Dear zenworksb,
Seebee has answers most part of it. I thought i can give more details on Public folders and give more info how to create it

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Creating-Using-Moderated-Public-Folders-Exchange-Server.html
http://exchange.mvps.org/mailenabledpf_frames.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255077

Hope these info helps you :O)

Cheers!
Inba
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17766947
Once the folder has been created, go in to ESM on the Exchange 2003 Server, Folders. Find the folder you have just created. Right click on it and choose Properties. Click on the tab for Email Addresses and adjust as required.

Key point - make sure that you do not remove anonymous as a contributor - don't even touch that permission as that will stop external email being delivered to the server.

You may find the format of the messages in the public folder isn't to your liking - Exchange stores messages to public folders in a different format. That can be easily changed via a registry hack:  

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=817809

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17767037
it does not give me a option to create a e-mail address for the public folder. i created the folder gave the rights. went onto system manager found the folder in system manager\amdinitrative group[\server\first storage group\public folders\new folder

when I right click proporties the only options i get are general replication limits and details and permissions what am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17767219
It hasn't mail enabled. That is odd.
Right click on the folder, choose All Tasks, then Mail enable.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17767268
it seems i do notg have rights to create a folder under public folders. where are these permisiions setup and how do I amke it so I can do it. is there a way to do it in system manager
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17767304
Replication may take a bit.  It takes 4 to 12 minutes for a folder to mail enable on our system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17767358
i can create a folder under public folder all public folders, but not under public folders. do I create it under all public folders, and then wait for it to propogate to be mail enabled?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17767370
No one can create a public folder directly under "Public Folders". You have to go in to "All Public Folders" and create it there.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17767390
ok created it, now do I wait and I should be able to add the e-mail address to it? what I want is when people send mail to the e-mail addrtess it shows up on tye folder
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17767850
Does it have the email addresses tab?
It should get two email addresses automatically. Once that has happened you can change the SMTP address to whatever you like. The X.400 address should be left alone.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17767909
still not should I do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17768341
there is still not the mail enabled folders do I need to just wait?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17768498
You are looking in Exchange System Manager for the email tabs?

It can take a little while to appear. When you create user accounts, do you have to wait long for them to get email addresses?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17796627
it has been a week I am back on site and it still does not have the mail exchange tabs what do I do I need this working asap
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 17796837
i actually found where to mail enable. it has the e-mail assigned i want. how do I get in to the outlooks that need it thank you
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17796921
The outlook client should see it in the global address list.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17796951
If the clients are Outlook 2003 in cached mode then they will see it tomorrow morning in the GAL. That is because cached mode uses the offline address book which only updates during the night and Outlook only downloads it once a day.

Check through OWA if you want to see live information.

Simon.
0