?
Solved

Delete E-mails from 1 mailbox every couple weeks

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way i can Delete the e-mails from 1 mailbox every couple of weeks automatacally?  I have 1 mailbox that gets thousands of e-mails every day(It;s suppose to it is gathering info from outside sources), but it gets so big all of the time that i want to have a different time setting for deleteing the e-mails in this mailbox rather than 180 days like the rest of the users in the store.  
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17766845
you can create client based rule to delete 2 weeks old mails. Hope this helps.
You may look following link for more help http://www.slipstick.com/rules/junkmail.htm
This URL discusses about the rule that deletes the mail.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17766865
A carefully set Mailbox Manager would do this job for you.
You would need to set the filter so that only this mailbox is caught by the mailbox manager.

You haven't included Exchange version information, so it is difficult to provide further instructions.
This is an article that covers Mailbox Manager on Exchange 2000, the process is almost identical on Exchange 2003:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF012.html

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles18602
ID: 17767153
It's exchange 2003 sp2 Would i have to move the mailbox to a new storage group to have a seperate policy for this mailbox?  I already have a policy to delete emails over 180 days old from the users mailboxes and i don't see a way to do it for just 1 mailbox.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17767211
Mailbox Manager operates through recipient policies, not information store. So simply create a new policy and lock the filter down.

Simon.
0