Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synch ACT/Outlook with handheld.

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to find a handheld device that can sync 11,000 and more ACT contacts and an Exchange calendar and e-mail.  I currently have a Blackberry and was using Companionlink to sync but that couldnt handle the load.  The provider, device, or synchronization software doesnt matter as long as it can do the job.  I have been told that the Treo 700P can do this but I would prefer to hear from someone with hands-on experience with this.  The number one concern is getting all the contacts on a handheld.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rnell44
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CraigTheGeek earned 100 total points
ID: 17771889
The Treo is a great device but it is has a rep for low memory and 11000 contacts might be pushing it.

As it happens I have quite a bit of experience with loading high volumes of contacts onto a device using a different product (GALSync from Slipstream Solutions) so as long as you get the right device 11000 should be OK, though your contacts searching might be a little slow sometimes.

I would advise picking a device with a good processor to speed up your contacts searching. I would also advise you use an SD card in your mobile device and install as many of your applications to this to save as much memory as possible. Here's some other devices with the processors and RAM listed. The memory is pretty much the same between devices 64RAM/128ROM but the processor speeds are interesting:

Treo 700w
312MHz 64Mb RAM 128Mb ROM

TyTn
400MHz 64Mb RAM 128Mb ROM
http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=TYTN

HP iPAQ hw6915 Mobile Messenger
416 MHz 64Mb RAM 128Mb ROM
http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=132494

MIO A701
520MHz 64Mb RAM 128Mb ROM
http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=129999

JASJAR
520MHz 64Mb RAM 128Mb ROM
http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=JJ-UK_EU&tab=1

I currently have a JASJAR and I've had plenty of contacts on there (10000+) but I do have issues with memory sometimes.

Craig
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 100 total points
ID: 17849998
In my experience, just about any WM5 device starts choking when you hit 2500+ contacts. My CEO has about 3200 contacts and 600 calendar entries and all WM5 devices crawl when access contacts.  The best we have found so far is the HP hw6915 that the other poster linked to.  We haven't tried the JasJar though.

ACT 2006 and higher comes with ACT Sync or some program like that to sync with Palm or Windows Mobile devices.  The Windows Mobile 2003 devices seem to handle this better because they use a different type of memory  that is faster to access, but if the battery dies, then you loose everything.
0