Solved

Suse 10.1 Kde Crash after few minutes of work

Posted on 2006-10-19
5
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
after few mintues of work KDE stops working and there is error on screen
The KDE Crash handler
this is the error when looking on the backtrac

any ideas?

"(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".
(no debugging symbols found)
`system-supplied DSO at 0xffffe000' has disappeared; keeping its symbols.
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread 1095183168 (LWP 5747)]
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[KCrash handler]
#4  0x00a9e1e0 in ?? ()
#5  0x404b5b38 in KURL::uriModeForProtocol ()
   from /opt/kde3/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#6  0x404b5ec9 in KURL::parse () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#7  0x404b6c4e in KURL::KURL () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#8  0x414b910f in KonqHistoryManager::insert () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkonq.so.4
#9  0x41b7c8b5 in KHTMLPart::begin () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkhtml.so.4
#10 0x41b69cc3 in KHTMLPart::slotData () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkhtml.so.4
#11 0x41b8b3ee in KHTMLPart::qt_invoke () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkhtml.so.4
#12 0x407c8209 in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#13 0x4014f1ff in KIO::TransferJob::data () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#14 0x4014f278 in KIO::TransferJob::slotData () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#15 0x401a29e9 in KIO::TransferJob::qt_invoke () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#16 0x407c8209 in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#17 0x4014c5c2 in KIO::SlaveInterface::data () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#18 0x401bae6b in KIO::SlaveInterface::dispatch ()
   from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#19 0x401608c7 in KIO::SlaveInterface::dispatch ()
   from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#20 0x401650eb in KIO::Slave::gotInput () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#21 0x4016529b in KIO::Slave::qt_invoke () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkio.so.4
#22 0x407c8209 in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#23 0x407c87e1 in QObject::activate_signal ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#24 0x40b097c0 in QSocketNotifier::activated ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#25 0x407e74e0 in QSocketNotifier::event () from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#26 0x40768aa1 in QApplication::internalNotify ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#27 0x40769419 in QApplication::notify () from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#28 0x404a997e in KApplication::notify () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkdecore.so.4
#29 0x4075c8ed in QEventLoop::activateSocketNotifiers ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#30 0x40716e93 in QEventLoop::processEvents ()
   from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#31 0x4077f9b3 in QEventLoop::enterLoop () from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#32 0x4077f896 in QEventLoop::exec () from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#33 0x407683ef in QApplication::exec () from /usr/lib/qt3/lib/libqt-mt.so.3
#34 0x416fc7bc in kdemain () from /opt/kde3/lib/libkdeinit_konqueror.so
#35 0x41665544 in kdeinitmain () from /opt/kde3/lib/kde3/konqueror.so
#36 0x0804d985 in ?? ()
#37 0x00000002 in ?? ()
#38 0x08071f68 in ?? ()
#39 0x00000001 in ?? ()
#40 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#41 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#42 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#43 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#44 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#45 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#46 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#47 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#48 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#49 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#50 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#51 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#52 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#53 0x080722f8 in ?? ()
#54 0x080722e4 in ?? ()
#55 0x00000002 in ?? ()
#56 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#57 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#58 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#59 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#60 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#61 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#62 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#63 0x40e8a241 in _int_malloc () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#64 0x0804dffa in ?? ()
#65 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#66 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#67 0x080722fc in ?? ()
#68 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#69 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#70 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#71 0x080501f2 in typeinfo name for QStrList ()
#72 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#73 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#74 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#75 0x00000002 in ?? ()
#76 0x00000008 in ?? ()
#77 0x080722e0 in ?? ()
#78 0x080722e4 in ?? ()
#79 0x080722ee in ?? ()
#80 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#81 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#82 0x080722fc in ?? ()
#83 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#84 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#85 0x080501f2 in typeinfo name for QStrList ()
#86 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#87 0x080722fc in ?? ()
#88 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#89 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#90 0x080513e0 in vtable for QCString ()
#91 0x0805a5a8 in ?? ()
#92 0x080513e0 in vtable for QCString ()
#93 0x0805a598 in ?? ()
#94 0x00000004 in ?? ()
#95 0x00000004 in ?? ()
#96 0x0000000c in ?? ()
#97 0x00000020 in ?? ()
#98 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#99 0xbfe755ec in ?? ()
#100 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#101 0x00001268 in ?? ()
#102 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#103 0xbfe756f8 in ?? ()
#104 0x0804e5c7 in ?? ()
#105 0x0000000a in ?? ()
#106 0xbfe755ec in ?? ()
#107 0xbfe7556c in ?? ()
#108 0xbfe754ec in ?? ()
#109 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#110 0x40f428a0 in mp_ () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#111 0x0000000c in ?? ()
#112 0x40f366e8 in __libc_ptyname1 () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#113 0x40f40ff4 in ?? () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#114 0x40f428a0 in mp_ () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#115 0x0000000a in ?? ()
#116 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#117 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#118 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#119 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#120 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#121 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#122 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#123 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#124 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#125 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#126 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#127 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#128 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#129 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#130 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#131 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#132 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#133 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#134 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#135 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#136 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#137 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#138 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#139 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#140 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#141 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#142 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#143 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#144 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#145 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#146 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#147 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#148 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#149 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#150 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#151 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#152 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#153 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#154 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#155 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#156 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#157 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#158 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#159 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#160 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#161 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#162 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#163 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#164 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#165 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#166 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#167 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#168 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#169 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#170 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#171 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#172 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#173 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#174 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#175 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#176 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#177 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#178 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#179 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#180 0x00000100 in ?? ()
#181 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#182 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#183 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#184 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#185 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#186 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#187 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#188 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#189 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#190 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#191 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#192 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#193 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#194 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#195 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#196 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#197 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#198 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#199 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#200 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#201 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#202 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#203 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#204 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#205 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#206 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#207 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#208 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#209 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#210 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#211 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#212 0x000015cd in ?? ()
#213 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#214 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#215 0x0805ec78 in ?? ()
#216 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#217 0x00000002 in ?? ()
#218 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#219 0x00000000 in ?? ()
#220 0x40e89c44 in _int_free () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
0
Comment
Question by:oferweisglass
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
Comment Utility
do you really really wanna use kde ? i use gnome with 10.1 and i've not got such a problem.
:D
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:oferweisglass
Comment Utility
how it is possible to move to gnome or update the kde?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
Comment Utility
YaST YaST YaST :)

you can either launch it from the X or from the termial line "yast2"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
normally gnome should be installed by default
just log out, and change the login session type to gnome ( on the login screen where you type the username and password)

0