Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eth_set command syntax?

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What's the proper syntax for using the eth_set command to set the nic at 100 mbps full duplex and 10 mbps half-duplex?
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 17767240
try with this

mii -tool -F 100baseTx-FD eth0
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17768762
Personally I use ethtool these days. It's included in most distro's.

ethtool -s eth0 speed 100 duplex full
ethtool -s eth0 speed 10 duplex half
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 17768883
Thanks for the info, but what I really need is the syntax for the eth_set command.  I believe it to be "eth_set eth0 100 f" but I'm looking for confirmation.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alester earned 500 total points
ID: 17831543
Westez

Here is the syntax.

Usage: eth_set <interface> [<10h|10f|100h|100f|1000h|1000f|autoneg>]


0
 

Expert Comment

by:alester
ID: 18108589
Thanks Cyclops3590
0