Solved

Code 10 with D-Link wireless adapter

Posted on 2006-10-19
11
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I have bought a USB D-Link wireless adapter for DELL latitude C600 laptop. I followed the instruction given in the manual for installaion and installed it.

But it is not working fine. Its showing all the wireless networks in the range most of the time and sometime it is showing nothing....I have tried to connect to the wireless networks almost 100 times and got connected only once. Otherwise its not getting connected to network..I tried to check the network and it is sometimes sent and received bytes counts.
I am not sure why I couldn't connect my computer to internet thru wireless..One of my friend in the same house is connecting to the internet(with Built-in wireless) without any problems. Please advise the resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:Mangalakumar
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Is your network setup default? or using wep / wap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mangalakumar
Comment Utility
WEP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mangalakumar
Comment Utility
Sorry...I gave network key and selected wpa-psk & ASA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mangalakumar
Comment Utility
Knock Knock ...Is anybody there?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
A couple of things to try:

1. Disable firewall see if helps.
2. Reset router. Try default setting first, and test internet connection. Reason to do that to verify the wireless card is working properly.
3. Have you installed utility software that comes with wireless card? try to use that utility to configure your wireless network. First try is to let Windows automatica configure wireless network by select wireless network icon in Network Connection (Start>Settings>....).

Post back, please.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Have you tried the same dlink card inside another laptop? maybe the card has gone bad?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Mangalakumar,

Any progress?

Please post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mangalakumar
Comment Utility
I can't test in others pcs as they have already  wireless enabled pcs...Moreover don't want to use them
sometime i am getting driver not found and usb did a malfunction...though the driver is already in the PC...
Pls advise
0