Solved

Mail File Stationery

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Question, can you share mail file stationery. What I would like to do is have a folder called stationery that appears on everyones mail file. Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:NSCexpert
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17767229
It may be pssible to copy and paste Stationary from a central database to a local one.

Actual sharing would require changing the mail template.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:NSCexpert
ID: 17772123
I dont mind changing the mail template if you can advise me how to do it, I know how to create folders in the mail template just dont how I would share this to other users.

Rgds

K
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17773313
What version are you using.

R6 and R7 already haev a stationary folder under tools folder.

How do you want to share ?

Is a central Stationary DB, where people can simply copy the stationary from to their Local Mail DB sufficient ?
What kind of functionality are you interested in ?

I hope this helps !
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:NSCexpert
ID: 17773384
Yes I see the folder now in tools thats fine, but I want everyone to see the same folder, could I maybe create as you say a central staionery db and use the standard folder that already exists called stationery.

Then.......  is there any way of adding that folder as a shared folder in everyones mail file ??

Rgds

K

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17773684
ow many changes are required in the Stationary.

If you send out a button that copies all the Standard Stationary to the local  Mail, would that be sufficient ?

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrabie earned 500 total points
ID: 17865567
I would put the stationary in the mail template and then do a refresh design on all the users databases. This should copy it to their stationary folders.

You can do the design refresh from the console with : load design -d mail (if your mail files are in the mail folder under domino data)

Hope this helps.
0