Solved

Outlook's contact's details

Posted on 2006-10-19
8
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a friend that stores a lot of data in his contacts information.  Down at the bottom, where you can add a lot of free-form text...(comments?).  
He opened Outlook one day and bam!  Everything that he'd written/pasted there was gone.

Any idea where that info is stored?  And more importantly - how he can get it back?

Understandibly, I'll have to email / call him to get further info, unless I already know it - but I will keep this question running and provide as much feedback as is requested.

Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 17767290
Is he on exchange?

Look for two different contact fodlers .. one in his PST and one in his mailbox.  If he has two, he may have copied items between the two and is looking at the "other" entry that has not been updated.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17767335
Sorry - forgot to mention that he's a home user - no exchange server.
I believe he's pop3/smtp - but I can confirm if need be.
Not sure if he has multiple PSTs - but I will check...
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 25 total points
ID: 17767449
May need to look for multiple contact folders or multiple entries for the same person too.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17767506
Roger - will keep you posted when I hear back...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 475 total points
ID: 17769264
Hi sirbounty,

Your friend may have exceeded the size limit for an item.  The maximum size of an item varies according to version (I've included links to articles for 2002 and 2002, there doesn't appear to be a Microsoft KB article for 2003 yet).  The articles talk about custom forms, but I believe the size limit applies without regard to whether or not a custom form is being used.  I can provide a script your friend could use to check the size of a few items to see how close they are to these limits.  If they are long items and aren't close, then it may have nothing to do with size.  If they are close though, then that might explain what happened here.  

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216981
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290781

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17769302
If that's not something that would take up too much of your time, sure - I love your work! :^)

I'll pass the KB's along - thanx.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 475 total points
ID: 17770376
Try this.  It won't be exact, I don't know how to calculate the space used by some properties and some of the ones I am calculating the size for is an approximation (I can't find documentation on the underlying data type).  It should be close enough though.  

Sub ItemSize()
    Dim olkItem As Object, _
        olkProp As Outlook.ItemProperty, _
        lngSize As Long
    Set olkItem = Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection(1)
    For Each olkProp In olkItem.ItemProperties
        Select Case olkProp.Type
            Case olCurrency, olDateTime
                lngSize = lngSize + 8
            Case olDuration, olNumber, olPercent
                lngSize = lngSize + 4
            Case olFormula, olKeywords, olText
                lngSize = lngSize + Len(olkProp.Value)
            Case olYesNo
                lngSize = lngSize + 2
        End Select
    Next
    Set olkProp = Nothing
    Set olkItem = Nothing
    MsgBox "This item's size is approximately " & Format(lngSize, "###,###") & " bytes.", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "Item Size"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17804866
Haven't heard anything from him - and I'm not going to leave this open and make you all wait as well.
Thanx for the input.
0