?
Solved

Step By Step process of applying Oracle Upgrade Patches

Posted on 2006-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi there:

I have two oracle databases on my machine 9i (9.2.0.1.0) and 10g(10.2.0.1.0). OS: Windows XP.

I wanted to upgrade my 9i to 10g as well without loosing any data as this is a business requirement now.

When I utilized ORACLE DATABASE UPGRADE ASSISTANT and provided the password for "SYS" user, I got the message:
"ORA-20000: VERSION 9.2.0.1.0 NOT SUPPORTED FOR UPGRADE TO RELEASE 10.2.0"
"ORA-06512: AT LINE 1523"

I looked the best resource "INTERNET" and "EXPERT EXCHANGE" of course. I found that I need to apply a patch.
One of the hurdle is that I am not a subscriber of METALINK (I think I have to be a subscriber if I want to find a right  patch from the upgrade), but this is a minor one. The major one is that I have no experience in applying patches at all.

The most important thing for me is that I have 0 experience in applying patches. I am a little bit scared also when I see some of the suggestions how to apply patches. As a matter of fact I need a STEP BY STEP approach to apply the patches.

Can some of you THE EXPERTS provide me this?

Thanks in advance, as always!

blf2vkr
0
Comment
Question by:blf2vkr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17771173
can you upgrade to Oracle 10g first release?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blf2vkr
ID: 17771358
mohammadzahid:

Thanks for the message.

I never tried.

The business need is to upgrade to 10.2.0.1.0. However upgrading from 9i (9.2.0.1.0) to 9i (9.2.6) we need a patch and that is enough to conclude that if it is needs a patch for upgrading from one version of 9i to a higher version, definitely it will need one or more patches to upgrade from 9.2.0.1.0 to any version of 10g.

Because I do not have experience in patching, I need it badly as I am aware that in near future I will be involved in it.
Hence it is not an issue to resolve the current problem, I want to learn and have a mastery on this subject.

blf2vkr
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 17771552
If you don't have Oracle metalink account then you can upgrade database by:

- Install a new instance of Oracle 10.2.0.1.0
- Export data from 9.2.0.1.0
- Import data in 10.2.0.1.0

I have never tried this method but it should work. I think imp.exe from Oracle 10 release will be ok to import data exported from Oracle9i exp.exe. Please check Oracle web-site for confirmation or look in oracle documentation area.

I don't recommend you carry this task since you are new to Oracle. Does your company have someone with Oracle DBA background who might be willing to assist you in completing this task?

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 400 total points
ID: 17796276
Yes, export/import is the best proven way to migrate to 10g.
We all have poisted many comments here, so you definitelly will find
some of our comments.

About your question how to apply
patches. Everything is explained in the README.HTM file
that is part of the patch set.
The first step is to stop all oracle processes and to run
Oracle Universal installer - it will lead you doing software patch.

The main error is that you have not to forget to do also patch of
the catalog. To do this you have to ensure at least 10MB in SYSTEM tablespace.
Set java_pool_size and shared_pool_size to at least 150M.

After that:
SQL>shutdown immediate
SQL>startup migrate pfile= ....
SQL>spool c:\catpatch.log
SQL> ?\rdbms\admin\catpatch.sql (or upgrcat.log)
.......
SQL>spool off
SQL>shutdown immediate
SQL>startup
SQL> ?\rdbms\admin\utlrp.sql

That all, but follow the Oracle text ....

Good luck!
0