Solved

500pts: System classes for java?

Posted on 2006-10-19
21
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi there,

can anybody tell me where i can find help for all the system classes for java and what they do and what parameters they take

like in c#

System.IO  is the namespace for all Input / Output
system.data is for data manipulation

etc

Any help really appreciated

thanks

ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 17767104
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17767115
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17767135
ahhh ok... and what other packages are there??

is there a complete list...

i.e. IO


and what else??

Thansk for the reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17767178
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 200 total points
ID: 17767180
>> is there a complete list...

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/

More stuff to read:

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17767198
ermmm i notice here

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/docs/api/index.html

that it states Standard Edtion..

sorry a bit of newbie here...

if I am using J2EE 5.5 ... then is this the right documentation?

Ian
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17767244
>>if I am using J2EE 5.5 ... then is this the right documentation?

For most of what you need, yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17767255
J2ee is obviously better than j2se...providing web services etc

But they are both free are they not?

so is j2se no longer in development... or are they both being developed..

Why have 2?

Just interested

Ian
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17767273
The purposes are distinct:

j2ee is centred around server-side Java. It adds to 'general' Java in J2SE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17767296
Thanks CEHJ... so if i just want to create a GUI windows app that is cross platform then i don't need J2EE ... i can just stick with J2SE?

Thanks


Ian
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17767341
Yep
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17768597
Here's a tutorial on Swing, which is "GUI windows app that is cross platform":

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:harshgrover
harshgrover earned 200 total points
ID: 17771772
Hi Ian,
    As CHEJ and Shinobun indicated, If you are looking to develop just a cross platform GUI, you dont need J2EE persay.

    But i would have to say, swing is old school. the GUI is horrendous and it definitely is not appealing. A lot of slick GUI's based out of JAVA are built in SWT (Standard Widget Toolkit) These days. Eclipse is an open source IDE that completely uses SWT , and its GUI is really amazing. Here are a couple of links that could act as a primer for SWT.

http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/library/j-nativegui/

http://www.eclipse.org/swt/

Just a word of caution though...cross platform is a very highly abused term. What are the platforms that you are looking to support? Generally speaking, if you are really looking for production quality components, you might be better off creating seperate versions for the application.

supporting Linux and MAC can be quite a pain and a hassle.

to be more clear on what you are looking to develop, what other platforms other than Windows are you looking to support?

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17772295
thanks everyone.. no it wasn't the same question...  it was with regards to learning from c#

Anyway thanks.. assigning points now Thanks everyone for a great bit of info!

Ian
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17772300
Hi harshgrover..

the 2 platforms would be windows and linux..

Is this ok?

Ian
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harshgrover
ID: 17774984
yep, using SWT for Windows and Linux would be fine.

however, SWT does not work very well in Mac.

~Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17787017
Thanks hardhgrover... but netbeans comes with swing ... so i presume swing works well with windows and linux??

I heard a few bad reports with SWT...

I believe swing is a little slower... but more stable...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harshgrover
ID: 17787039
yup...swing works well with Windows and Linux. however, before you decide against SWT, i suggest you should download Eclipse and have a feel of it. Its really an amazing piece of art, and it would help you speed up your development too. And then, you would know that SWT is pristine :)...i've been using Eclipse for 2 yrs now, and its been a phenomenal piece of software, that has really changed the way i code Java.

at the end of it all, even if you decide to use swing, ur experience with Eclipse would definitely work wonders on how you percieve Java, and how you code in Java...it takes a week or so to get used to the raw power of that IDE, but once you know it, u would never go anywhere else...okie, i'll stop raving and ranting about eclipse now ;)...u can see it for yourself...hehe...here'z the link of eclipse

http://www.eclipse.org/

0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 17804533
wow thanks for all the help....
splitting points

Much appreciated

Ian
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17809944
:-)
0