Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Basic Encryption

Posted on 2006-10-19
12
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

how do i convert

a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z

to

x y z a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w

basically just going back 3 characters

so if i type "narmi" in the textbox and click a button i should get "kxojg"

i think!! :)

thanks

narmi2
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17767218
dim txt as string="abcd"

for i as integer=0 to origtxt.length-1
txt.chars(i)= asc(txt.chars(i))-3
'you will need to check if >80
next
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17767258
Another way:

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim index As Integer
        Dim vals() As Char = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz".ToCharArray
        Dim input As New System.Text.StringBuilder(TextBox1.Text)
        For i As Integer = 0 To input.Length - 1
            index = Array.IndexOf(vals, input.Chars(i))
            If index <> -1 Then
                index = index - 3
                If index < 0 Then
                    index = vals.Length + index
                End If
                input.Chars(i) = vals(index)
            End If
        Next
        TextBox1.Text = input.ToString
    End Sub

This leaves any characters that are not "a-z" intact.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 17767404
Idle Mind how would i reverse that?  so it does the opposite?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17767433
Define opposite?

You mean so that "abc" becomes "def"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 17767444
gangwisch - i get an error with your code saying "property char is read only"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 17767458
idel mind,

i mean if i start off with "narmi" and click encrypt button, i get "kyojf"

then i want to click decrypt when "kyojf" is in the box which should give me "narmi" back again.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 17767486
ah...duh...lol!

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim index As Integer
        Dim vals() As Char = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz".ToCharArray
        Dim input As New System.Text.StringBuilder(TextBox1.Text)
        For i As Integer = 0 To input.Length - 1
            index = Array.IndexOf(vals, input.Chars(i))
            If index <> -1 Then
                index = index - 3
                If index < 0 Then
                    index = vals.Length + index
                End If
                input.Chars(i) = vals(index)
            End If
        Next
        TextBox1.Text = input.ToString
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        Dim index As Integer
        Dim vals() As Char = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz".ToCharArray
        Dim input As New System.Text.StringBuilder(TextBox1.Text)
        For i As Integer = 0 To input.Length - 1
            index = Array.IndexOf(vals, input.Chars(i))
            If index <> -1 Then
                index = index + 3
                If index > vals.GetUpperBound(0) Then
                    index = index - vals.Length
                End If
                input.Chars(i) = vals(index)
            End If
        Next
        TextBox1.Text = input.ToString
    End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 17767511
perfec :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17767530
Written slightly more intelligently...

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        TextBox1.Text = Convert(TextBox1.Text, True)
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        TextBox1.Text = Convert(TextBox1.Text, False)
    End Sub

    Public Function Convert(ByVal str As String, ByVal Encrypt As Boolean) As String
        Dim index As Integer
        Dim vals() As Char = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz".ToCharArray
        Dim input As New System.Text.StringBuilder(str)
        For i As Integer = 0 To input.Length - 1
            index = Array.IndexOf(vals, input.Chars(i))
            If index <> -1 Then
                If Encrypt Then
                    index = index - 3
                    If index < 0 Then
                        index = vals.Length + index
                    End If
                Else
                    index = index + 3
                    If index > vals.GetUpperBound(0) Then
                        index = index - vals.Length
                    End If
                End If
                input.Chars(i) = vals(index)
            End If
        Next
        Return input.ToString
    End Function
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17767560
If you want actual encryption (with a key that is) then see:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21821682.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17767599
It's like this but first "narmi" encrypted is "kxojf"

 Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim index As Integer
        Dim vals() As Char = "abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz".ToCharArray
        Dim input As New System.Text.StringBuilder(TextBox1.Text)
        For i As Integer = 0 To input.Length - 1
            index = Array.IndexOf(vals, input.Chars(i))
            If index <> -1 Then
                index = index + 3
                'If index < 0 Then
                '    index = vals.Length + index
                'End If
                if index > vals.length -1  then
                    index = index - vals.length
                end if
                input.Chars(i) = vals(index)
            End If
        Next
        TextBox1.Text = input.ToString
    End Sub

I deduced that it's only a matter of reversing the - to +
and checking for the opposite condition for index.
:)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Zedan
ID: 17767611
sorry i was too late :)
0