Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Temp Files in the root directory

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
i know how to delete the files. i wish to be sure it is okay to delete them.

i have about 15 temp files with the temp extension.  

some of the names are: for example - power.temp, modem.temp, IntelChipset.temp, KB822624.temp .

can i safely delete them?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cityman12000
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 17767336
I would be more curious to see where they are coming from more importantly....

Try just renaming them, and let them site for a day, and see what happens. See if they get recreated, or if any errors popup.

Just rename the .temp, to .pmet, and go from there.

Sounds ike some type of logging from the OS, I wouldnt worry about them.....


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17767346
If these files are located in the "Temp" folder then yes. You can delete them without issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 200 total points
ID: 17767479
David-Howard,
> If these files are located in the "Temp" folder then yes. You can delete
> them without issue.
I agree with David on that one. but if the files are under c:\winnt\ then they could be drivers set up with .temp by the manufacturer. but most of the times those files are located under c:\Manufacturename\filefolder\filename  you could burn them on a cd and then delete them from your system also scan for viruses and spyware now days we dont know what names or extensions to expect.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cityman12000
ID: 17768370
they are all in the root directory. none are in the subdirectory.

i have a feeling when i am updating the drivers- the folder/files go there. when i open the folder i see exe files for updating the current hardware/software system. for example the modem.temp file shows the modem.exe file. i think it is to re-install drivers or  certain computer/manufacturer configurations. again for example- Alps Pointing.temp is for the mouse.

and the KB822624.temp i think is a windows security download.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17768460
Yea, I figured they wer created by teh drivers, just dont know why teh logs would go in teh root of C:..

I would check your Environment Variables, for a C:\ value for TEMP, TMP.

RT Click My computer>Properties>Advanced>Environment Vairables>Temp and Tmp. Is there a "path;path;c:\" or something to that effect?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17768599
you know i just found 2 files set51.temp and set19.temp under my root directory i right clicked and the file was created in 1980....I just deleted it....rebooted and so far im ok..this is weird. Im doing a full scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cityman12000
ID: 17768608
in user variables-

Temp    \ Doc and Settings\[My Name]\Local Settings\Temp
Tmp       \Doc and Settings\[MyName]\Local Settings\Tmp

so there was no path.

however
in system variable

path      \ %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;C:\Program Files\[Name of a Software Manufacturer\Name of theProgram

there were no other mentioning of the path
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17768858
I wouldnt worry about them then, as long as you have done a good scan. Maybe just a fluke from the updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cityman12000
ID: 17768991
thanks for the good suggestion. i will delete them
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17769660
Your welcome.
0