Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPPOE cisco and radius

Posted on 2006-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi, Ive had some questions posed to me.  Looking for answers.  We want to use a cisco router to provide PPPOE service to customers.  The customers need to use our radius server to authenticate.  What are some ways of doing this?  What IOS would be necessary? This is a hypothetical.  Points divided amongst answers.
0
Comment
Question by:Rebelnorth
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17767403
to use the PPPOE from your provider you will have to configure the vpdn commands on the pix and enter you PPPOE credentials.  for radius.  you will have to configure the pix's aaa-server commands for radius and have a RADIUS server on your network that the users credentials are on.  I use Microsoft servers built in IAS service  (Internet Authentication Server).


PPPOE

ip address ifName pppoe [setroute]
vpdn group group_name request dialout pppoe
vpdn group group_name ppp authentication PAP|CHAP|MSCHAP
vpdn group group_name localname username
vpdn username username password pass

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/pix/pix_62/config/pixclnt.htm#xtocid5

For Radius


aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS (inside) host x.x.x.x password timeout 20

crypto map mymap client authentication RADIUS

and after this, x.x.x.x above is the ip address of your radius server.  the rest of the config is on the radius server, you just add the host (ip address of the inside interface of the pix) in radius and add a user policy

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sean64
Sean64 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17769880
That works great if you want a PPPOE client.  I think Rebelnorth is asking about a PPPOE server though.
That will require special configuration of your RADIUS server as well as the router.

Are you looking for a server or client type solution?
If you need a client solution, see above.  Otherwise if you need a server solution there are more obstacles ahead.

What type of router do you have?
What version of IOS is it running?

PPPOE server functionality has only recently been added to router IOS.  And you'll need a fairly new router in order to run the newer revisions of IOS.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 17769907
point taken.  i looked and responded quick.  the code i posted was ctually for Cisco PIX.  Rebel.  if iti s a client solution yu are looking for then i will post the code for the IOS instead PIX OS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sean64
ID: 17769998
Hehe, my bad, I should have read your entire question myself.  :p

It would depend on how many customers you are going to support as well as how much bandwidth each user will need.
Also, since you are looking for PPPOE, are you planning on providing DSL to these customers?  I am assuming that you are not using DSL.  However if that is what you need, you will need a larger router, called a DSLAM.  These devices are what ISPs use for DSL termination.

For 1-10 users requiring 1Mb each, I would spec the following:
2811 Router with no less than 128MB RAM and 32MB Flash.  Prefereably double that.
IOS Version 12.3+

0