Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting EMF to Bitmap

Posted on 2006-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need to enable drag and drop of pictures from Excel into my VB6 form.  When you drag an image out of Excel, it has no bitmap in it's data object, just a metafile and enhanced metafile.

I need to extract the bitmap from the metafile so I can save it as a jpeg.

The solutions I've found so far either save it as a metafile with a .bmp extension, or screw up the color depth.  The hack I'm using right now is to open it in MS Paint and re-save the file as a bitmap, but I need a way to do this within code (without opening extra windows, etc).  If I use PlayEnhMetaFile into any kind of IPicture or StdPicture, it remains as a metafile.

How can I extract/convert the EMF to a Bitmap?
0
Comment
Question by:djsansui
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 17770514
Picture1.AutoSize=True
Picture1.AutoRedraw=True
Picture1.Picture = LoadPicture("c:\test.emf")
SavePicture Picture1.Image, "c:\test.bmp"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 17771078
try this you may have an idea here ...
http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/gfx/vbjpeg.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:djsansui
ID: 17775353
Ark,

Thanks, that almost works... it does save the image as a proper bitmap file, but for whatever reason, the picbox control stretches the image a bit and messes up the colors.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 17777936
Try PlayEnhMetaFile into Picture1.hDc and then SavePicture Picture1.Image, "c:\test.bmp"
0