?
Solved

Changing a user's last name...new email address and user ID?

Posted on 2006-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This seems like a simple question, but one of our users just got married and now has a new last name.  I think I can add an additional email address to her user account, or simply just delete her account and create a new one.  However, that will change her whole profile on her computer (I could copy the profile I suppose).  I also want to route email sent to her old email address, but I would like to have some automatic message sent back to the sender informing them of her new email address (but still have her receive the email to the new account).

Anyone have a good plan on how to implement this sort of thing?

By the way, we run Exchange 2003 server with Outlook 2003.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17767353
click on the properties tab of user and rename the user., add a second SMTP address to their e-mail addresses tab and set it to be the primary SMTP addres.  This way they can still recieve e-mail to their old address
not certain but maybe you can set up a rule in outlook to reply to senders informing them of your new address
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17767789
These are my instructions on the process:

http://www.amset.info/exchange/usernamechange.asp

What I tend to do is leave the existing SMTP address as an alias. I don't bother with sending messages back saying the address has changed. There is no point. When the user sends a message back it will go out with the new email address on it and over time the new email address will be used for all email.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 17768475
Thank you both for the information.  I went ahead and changed her username, email address, etc.  I made the new smtp address the default and left the old one there so she can still receive messages from her old email address.  She logged in and out of her computer, and we changed her "mailbox" name in Outlook to the new username (via control panel, mail icon).  However, the problem is that the name "tag" is still showing the old name.  I don't know the technical term, but you know when you get an email from someone and instead of showing their actual email address, it instead shows their first name and last name in the "from" or "to" field?   For example, the email comes from Jane Smith (jane.johnson@testdomain.com).  So now, the email address is correct with the "johnson" last name, but the display "tag" still says "Jane Smith".  How do I change that tag?  Where are those tags at???

Also, I did setup a rule in her outlook to put messages received from the old address (smith) into a separate folder.  The problem is ALL her email now goes into that folder.  When I check each email header, it has the different last names properly in the email address "To:" field, but somehow the Outlook Rule is checking the display Tag name, not the actual email address.

For example, I sent two test messages from my yahoo account to jane.smith and jane.johnson...both still have the "Jane Smith" tag yet the email header has different actual "To:" email addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 17768524
One more thing...

This user has never sent me an email before to my Yahoo mailbox...  After I changed her name and email address on our servers, why does my yahoo inbox put the tag of Jane Smith on the email?  In and of itself, the words "Jane Smith" is NOT a valid email address...yet somehow it get's displayed that way.  Since this person isn't cached in my yahoo (never sent her an email and never received an email from her before in my yahoo) HOW does it get that name tag?  Why doesn't it show up in my mailbox in an actual email address form?  When I reply, it does have the real email address between the <> but where does it get that first name?   Jane Smith <jane.johnson@testdomain.com>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 17768550
Now, I check the Global address list in my office Outlook and it STILL shows the old name...  When I type Jane Johnson in my To: field, it says it can't find anyting...yet if I type jane.johnson@testdomain.com, it get's to her mailbox just fine.  How do I update the Global Address List in Exchange?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17768695
outlook is running in cached mode probably-it takes a number of hours for your GAL changes to show up in outlook  it uses an ost file or the offline address book-basically a copy of the GAL
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17768768
Check it through OWA. That uses live information and will show you what is really happening.

SMTP email addresses contain two bits of information - the email address and the display name. This looks like one part has updated and the other hasn't. Ensure that the default SMTP address is set correctly.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 17769894
I am running in cached mode, so I understand about the GAL.   However, is the display name thing going to change when the GAL changes too, or is that somthing I can find on the exchange server an change manually?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17773214
Check what the display name looks like in OWA. That is what will be seen by recipients. If that is not correct then you either didn't do the renaming correctly, or something has reverted - possible a replication error.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 17778008
I still didn't have the "alias" field with the right name...it was only a first initial-last name thing, so I am not sure why the Alias still showed the full first name last name thing.  Anyway, I changed it to the correct thing and all seems to be working now.

Thanks.
Jeff
0